Timothy Mayo v. Michael T. Reynolds ( 2017 )
[…] necessary for informed consideration. Scientists’ Inst. for Pub.
    Info., Inc. v. Atomic Energy Comm’n, 
    481 F.2d 1079
    , 1093–
    20
    94 (D.C. Cir. 1973). Thus, if a program “involves . . . separate
    sub-projects and will take many years,” NEPA’s
    implementing regulations allow the agency to “evaluate[]
    each sub-project as it becomes ready” and tailor its
    subsequent analyses to particularized considerations not
    already addressed in a prior “programmatic EIS.” 
    Nevada, 457 F.3d at 91
    ; see CEQ regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28.
    “Tiering” – as this process is known – is “appropriate when it
    helps the lead agency to focus on the issues which are ripe for
    decision and exclude from consideration issues already
    decided or not yet ripe.” CEQ regulations, 40 C.F.R.
    § 1508.28(b) (emphasis added).
    In Theodore Roosevelt Conservation Partnership v.
    Salazar, for example, the Bureau of Land Management
    approved drilling permits based on EAs that tiered to a
    programmatic EIS. 
    616 F.3d 497