Spirit Airlines, Inc. v. United States Department of Transportation , 687 F.3d 403 ( 2012 )
[…] restricts such speech. The new rule dictates how airlines and
    others selling air transportation may convey information
    criticizing the taxes and fees exacted from their customers. The
    government is thus attempting to restrict speech critical of the
    government. The majority opinion upholds the rule. I think the
    rule violates the First Amendment.
    The Department’s rule regulates airfare advertising. I
    join the majority in its decision sustaining the rule’s requirement
    that such advertisements must state the total price of airfare. 
    14 C.F.R. § 399.84
    (a). My problem is with the following portion
    of the rule: “Although charges included within the single total
    price listed (e.g., government taxes) may be stated separately or
    through links or ‘pop ups’ on websites that display the total
    price, such charges may not be false or misleading, may not be
    displayed prominently, may not be presented in the same or
    larger size as the total price, and must provide cost information
    on a per passenger basis that accurately reflects the costs of the
    item covered by the charge.” 
    Id.
    The rule does not define “not . . . prominently.” In the
    past, the Department used “prominently” to describe text that
    was “clear” and “large enough to alert a reader to the [subject].”
    Trans World Airlines, Inc., Dep’t of Transp., Order 95-7-46
    (July 28, 1995).