Knapp Medical Center v. Eric D. Hargan ( 2017 )
[…] Section 1877 of the Act—
    commonly referred to by the surname of its sponsor, former
    U.S. Congressman Peter Stark—forbids “self-referrals” by
    which a physician could profit from Medicare reimbursements
    to healthcare providers with which he has a financial
    relationship. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)–(2). The “hospital
    ownership” exception accommodates physician-owned
    hospitals by allowing a physician to refer patients to a hospital
    in which he has an ownership interest, provided the hospital
    complies with reporting and disclosure requirements. 42
    U.S.C. § 1395nn(d)(3)(D), (i)(1)(C)–(E), (i)(2).
    3
    Title VI of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
    of 2010 (ACA) amends the Stark Law to prohibit physician-
    owned hospitals to expand beyond “the number of operating
    rooms, procedure rooms and beds for which the hospital is
    licensed … on March 23, 2010.” Pub. L. No. 111-148
    § 6001(a), 
    124 Stat. 119
    , 684–689, codified as amended at 42
    U.S.C. § 1395nn(d)(2)–(3), (i). The expansion restriction
    exempts some hospitals in medically underserved
    communities—“applicable hospitals” and “high Medicaid
    facilities”—subject to approval by the Secretary of the U.S.
    Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). See 42
    U.S.C. § 1395nn(i)(3). As amended by the ACA, section
    1395nn(i)(3) reads, in relevant part:
    (A) Process. (i) … The Secretary shall establish
    and implement a process under which a hospital
    … may apply for an exception from the
    [nonexpansion] requirement …. [(ii)] The
    process under clause (i) shall provide … the
    community … the opportunity to provide input
    with respect to the application. (iii) … The
    Secretary shall implement the process under
    clause (i) on February 1, 2012. (iv) … Not later
    than January 1, 2012, the Secretary shall
    promulgate regulations to carry out the process
    under clause (i).
    (B) Frequency—The process described in
    subparagraph (A) shall permit an applicable
    hospital to apply for an exception up to once
    every 2 years.
    (C) … [A]n applicable hospital granted an
    exception under the process described in
    subparagraph (A) may [expand].
    4
    (D) … Any [expansion] may only occur … on
    the main campus of the applicable hospital.
    (E) … “[A]pplicable hospital” means a
    hospital—(i) that is located in a county in which
    [population growth has exceeded the state
    average by at least 150 per cent for the past five
    years] … ; (ii) [that has an] annual percent of
    total inpatient [Medicaid] admissions … [that