City of Phoenix, Arizona v. Michael Huerta ( 2018 )
[…] regulation imposes a duty on local governments to
    affirmatively inform the agency of their chosen representatives.
    Just the opposite: the agency must ask local governments who
    their authorized representatives are. See 
    id. § 800.3(f),
    (f)(1).
    The FAA never took that step here. And the FAA’s failure to
    notify and provide documentation to the City of the agency’s
    finding of no adverse impact violated regulations under the
    Preservation Act, and denied the City its right to participate in
    the process and object to the FAA’s findings. See 
    id. §§ 800.2(c)(3),
    800.5(c)(2).
    Additionally, unless confidential information is involved,
    agencies must “provide the public with information about an
    undertaking and its effects on historic properties and seek
    public comment and input.” 
    Id. § 800.2(d)(2)
    (emphasis
    added). The FAA admits, however, that it did not make “local
    citizens and community leaders” aware of the proposed new
    routes and procedures, J.A. 364, and it does not claim that any
    confidentiality concerns applied.