J. SKELLY WRIGHT, Circuit Judge: This suit concerns the interpretation of Section 23 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968.
[…] Id. at 16, 85 S.Ct. at 801.
. In any case we would hesitate to construe § 23 as precluding any further planning by local officials in view of Congress’ long-standing practice not to make such precise decisions. See H.R.Rep.No.1584, 90th Cong., 2d Sess. 53 (1968) (additional views) : A rule of the House Committee on Public Works provides “ * * * it shall not be in order for any bill providing for general legislation in relation to roads to contain any provision for any specific road.” See also S.Rep.No.1965, 84th Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1955) (interstate system to be locally planned; routes not to be dictated by federal government) ; 23 Ü.S.C. § 103(d) (1) (Supp. IV 1965-1968) : “The routes of this system, to the greatest extent possible, shall be selected by joint action of the State highway departments of each State and the adjoining States, subject to the approval by the Secretary * *
. See remarks of Congressman Cramer, supra Note 41.
. 1968 Estimate of the Cost of Completing the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways in the District of Columbia, Preface (1967).
. Cf.