J. SKELLY WRIGHT, Circuit Judge: This suit concerns the interpretation of Section 23 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968.
[…] the “economic and social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban*439 planning as has been promulgated by the community”;6 (2) 23 U.S.C. § 134 (1964), which requires the Secretary of Transportation to withhold approval of new highway projects unless and until he has made an explicit finding that “such projects are based on a continuing comprehensive transportation planning process carried on cooperatively by States and local communities in conformance with the objectives stated in this section”; and (3) 23 U.S.C. § 138 (Supp. IV 1965-1968), which requires the Secretary of Transportation to withhold approval of projects involving the use of park land “unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the use of such land, and * * * such program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to such park * * * resulting from such use.”If we were to accept appellees’ inter-, pretation of Section 23, we would be confronted with difficulties, possibly of constitutional magnitude.