J. SKELLY WRIGHT, Circuit Judge: This suit concerns the interpretation of Section 23 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968.
[…] 1-295 (Section Cl to C4), terminating at Bladensburg Road.
3 Appellees argue strenuously that Section 23 was intended to eliminate the necessity for compliance with the “pre-construction” provisions of Title 23 of the United States Code in building the Three Sisters Bridge. Specifically, appellees urge that, despite the explicit statement in Section 23 that “all applicable provisions” of Title 23 are to govern the project, the following sections of Title 23, while applicable to similar projects throughout the country, are inapplicable to the Three Sisters Bridge project
4 : (1) 23 U.S.C. § 128(a) (Supp. IV 1965-1968), which requires any state5 building a federally financed road to hold public hearings as to design and location of any proposed highway or bridge, and to consider the “economic and social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban*439 planning as has been promulgated by the community”;6 (2) 23 U.S.C. § 134 (1964), which requires the Secretary of Transportation to withhold approval of new highway projects unless and until he has made an explicit finding that “such projects are based on a continuing comprehensive transportation planning process carried on cooperatively by States