American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations v. NLRB ( 2023 )
[…] actions of a regional director at will. Nothing in the statute
    forecloses the Board from enacting a rule that establishes
    prospective criteria for when the actions will be stayed. Indeed,
    such rulemaking has the advantage of providing notice and
    predictability to parties. The impoundment provision was a
    specific order to issue stays in certain conditions.
    The majority maintains that a stay may be ordered only “in
    a particular case.” Maj. Op. 46. Of course, the Board may order
    a stay in a particular case, but nothing in section 153(b)
    precludes the Board from ordering a stay through rulemaking.
    Section 153(b) simply states: “such a review shall not, unless
    specifically ordered by the Board, operate as a stay.” The
    clause “unless specifically ordered by the Board” is not
    explicitly limited to reviews in a particular case, and so the
    Board may order a stay in a particular case, or it may issue an
    order through prospective rules. Section 153(b) does not
    constrain the Board’s choice.