American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations v. NLRB ( 2023 )
[…] but ballots are not impounded. Id. at 69,526.
    The parties agree the impoundment provision is
    procedural. The AFL-CIO argues it should be set aside on two
    grounds: (1) The provision is arbitrary and capricious because
    ballots are automatically impounded, even when review might
    be rendered moot by the election results; and (2) the provision
    is contrary to 
    29 U.S.C. § 153
    (b). The majority vacates the
    provision as contrary to law, but I would uphold it as consistent
    with the statute and reasonably explained.
    A.
    Section 153(b) allows the Board to delegate its power to
    direct and certify elections, except that “the Board may review
    any action of a regional director.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 153
    (b). But
    “such a review shall not, unless specifically ordered by the
    Board, operate as a stay of any action taken by the regional
    director.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). To determine whether the
    impoundment provision is consistent with section 153(b)
    requires a two-part inquiry. First, is impoundment a stay? If
    not, there is no section 153(b) violation. Second, if