American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations v. NLRB ( 2023 )
[…] for cases as to which “a direct-review statute specifically gives
    the court of appeals subject-matter jurisdiction to directly
    review agency action.” 
    Id.
     (internal quotation marks and
    citations omitted).
    Applying those principles to the text of subsection 10(f)
    and the overall structure of the NLRA, we hold that the district
    court correctly exercised jurisdiction over the AFL-CIO’s
    challenge to the 2019 Rule. Section 10 of the NLRA,
    addressing the “[p]revention of unfair labor practices,” 
    29 U.S.C. § 160
    , provides for direct review in federal courts of
    appeals from some final actions of the Board, 
    id.
     § 160(f).
    Subsection 10(f) specifies that review may be had in this court
    or “in the circuit wherein the unfair labor practice in question
    was alleged to have been engaged” (or, although not relevant
    here, in the circuit wherein the petitioner “resides or transacts
    business”). Id. The district court correctly reasoned that
    subsection 10(f)’s textual reference to unfair labor practices,
    combined with the absence of any mention of determinations