American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations v. NLRB ( 2023 )
[…] added)); accord Glickman, 
    229 F.3d at 280
    .
    The 2019 Rule provides that for manual, or in-person,
    elections,
    any party may be represented by observers of its own
    selection; whenever possible, a party shall select a
    current member of the voting unit as its observer, and
    when no such individual is available, a party should
    31
    select a current nonsupervisory employee as its
    observer. Selection of observers is also subject to
    such limitations as the Regional Director may
    prescribe.
    84 Fed. Reg. at 69,597 (codified at 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.69
    (a)(5))
    (emphases added). By comparison, the 2014 Rule stated, in
    relevant part, only that, “[w]hen the election is conducted
    manually, any party may be represented by observers of its own
    selection, subject to such limitations as the regional director
    may prescribe.” 79 Fed. Reg. at 74,486.
    The AFL-CIO argues that the 2019 Rule limits unions’
    ability to select as observers former employees or union staff
    members who are less likely to be subject to intimidation and
    often more capable of “send[ing] a message to the employees