American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations v. NLRB ( 2023 )
[…] surrounding 10(f) make explicit their concern with unfair labor
    practices. Cf. Territory of Guam v. United States, 
    141 S. Ct. 1608
    , 1613 (2021) (considering the “family” of provisions
    when interpreting one specific provision). Subsection 10(a)
    empowers the Board “to prevent any person from engaging in
    any unfair labor practice (listed in section 158 of this title)
    affecting commerce.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 160
    (a). Subsection 10(b)
    describes the Board’s power to issue and pursue complaints
    regarding charges of unfair labor practices. See 
    id.
     § 160(b).
    Subsection 10(c) states that if, after taking testimony and
    14
    potentially hearing argument on an unfair labor practice
    charge, the Board believes that an unfair labor practice has
    occurred, it shall, among other things, issue “an order
    requiring such person to cease and desist from such unfair
    labor practice.” Id. § 160(c). And subsection 10(e), in terms
    parallel to 10(f), allows the Board to petition for enforcement
    of its orders in any circuit court “wherein the unfair labor
    practice in question occurred or wherein such person resides
    or transacts business.” Id. § 160(e). This context suggests
    that, like its sister provisions, 10(f) is concerned solely with
    unfair labor practices, not representation matters.
    The structure of the entire NLRA underscores Congress’s
    separate treatment of unfair-labor-practice and union-