American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations v. NLRB ( 2023 )
[…] 84 Fed. Reg. 69,524
    , 69,524 (Dec. 18, 2019) (hereinafter 2019 Rule). Union
    representation, where employees choose it, is a statutorily
    protected means of advancing many other employee rights and
    interests, including resolving grievances and bargaining
    collectively with employers.
    The NLRA provides for direct review in the federal
    appellate courts of at least some NLRB actions. Section 10 of
    the Act, titled “Prevention of unfair labor practices,” includes
    the Act’s only such grant of judicial review directly in a court
    of appeal. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 160
    (f). It provides:
    Any person aggrieved by a final order of the Board
    granting or denying in whole or in part the relief
    5
    sought may obtain a review of such order in any
    United States court of appeals in the circuit wherein
    the unfair labor practice in question was alleged to
    have been engaged in or wherein such person resides
    or transacts business, or in the United States Court of
    Appeals for the District of Columbia . . . .
    
    Id.
     The Act thus provides for direct appellate review of “a final
    order,” and places venue where “the unfair labor practice in
    question” took place. 
    Id.
     Nowhere does the Act specifically
    address review of Board actions pertaining to representation