American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations v. NLRB ( 2023 )
[…] impoundment stays that action.5
    The plain language of the statute is reinforced by the
    impoundment provision in the 2019 Rule:
    The filing of such a request shall not, unless
    otherwise ordered by the Board, operate as a stay
    of the election …, except that if a request for
    review of a decision and direction of election is
    filed within 10 business days …, ballots whose
    validity might be affected by the Board’s ruling
    … shall be impounded and remain unopened
    pending such ruling or decision.
    
    29 C.F.R. § 102.67
    (c) (emphasis added); see also 
    id.
    § 102.67(h) (“The grant of a request for review shall not,
    outside [
    29 C.F.R. § 102.67
    (c)], stay the Regional Director’s
    action.”) (emphasis added). Because impoundment is an
    exception to the rule that review does not operate as a stay, the
    Rule clearly specifies that impoundment will act as a stay.
    Next, we must consider whether the impoundment
    provision in the 2019 Rule was “specifically ordered by the