American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations v. NLRB ( 2023 )
[…] twenty business days immediately following the direction of
    election to allow the Board to rule on disputes between the
    parties. It states that the Regional Director
    shall schedule the election for the earliest date
    practicable, but unless a waiver is filed, the Regional
    Director will normally not schedule an election
    before the 20th business day after the date of the
    direction of election, to permit the Board to rule on
    any request for review which may be filed.
    2019 Rule, 84 Fed. Reg. at 69,595 (codified at 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.67
    (b)). By contrast, the 2014 Rule simply provided that
    “[t]he regional director shall schedule the election for the
    earliest date practicable.” 79 Fed. Reg. at 74,485. In the 2019
    Rule, the Board acknowledged that the new provision will
    generally result in about four weeks between the direction of
    election and the election itself, as compared to about two weeks
    under the 2014 Rule. See 84 Fed. Reg. at 69,546.