Good Fortune Shipping SA v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue , 897 F.3d 256 ( 2018 )
[…] shareholder test.” Under that test, an exempted corporation
    must prove, among other things, that “more than 50 percent of
    the value of its outstanding shares is owned” by qualified
    shareholders, either directly or indirectly through application
    of attribution rules, “for at least half of the number of days in
    the foreign corporation’s taxable year.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.883-4
    (a)
    (2007). An individual is a “qualified shareholder” only if,
    among other things, he is a resident of a reciprocating country.
    
    Id.
     § 1.883-4(b)(1)(i)(A). And a foreign-corporation
    shareholder qualifies only if it is organized in a reciprocating
    country. Id. § 1.883-4(b)(1)(i)(C).
    Generally, a foreign corporation claiming an exemption
    under the qualified shareholder test “must establish all the facts
    necessary to satisfy the [IRS] that more than 50 percent of the
    value of its shares is owned . . . by qualified shareholders.” Id.
    § 1.883-4(d)(1). When it comes to establishing the facts
    necessary to demonstrate corporate ownership, the 2003
    Regulation treats differently “bearer shares” and “registered
    shares” of corporate stock. Bearer shares are owned by the