Good Fortune Shipping SA v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue , 897 F.3d 256 ( 2018 )
[…] corporations can receive comparably favorable tax treatment if
    their stock is regularly traded on an established securities
    market in their countries of residence. See I.R.C.
    § 884(e)(4)(B). However, stock that is otherwise regularly
    traded will not qualify for favorable treatment if the stock is
    “closely held.” See Branch Profits Tax, 
    57 Fed. Reg. 41,644
    ,
    41,648 (Sept. 11, 1992). A foreign corporation is closely held
    if at least 50 percent of its stock is owned by a certain type of
    shareholder. See 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.884-5
    (d)(4)(iii) (2007). While
    the foreign corporation bore the burden of proving that it is not
    closely held, it can meet that burden “with either registered or
    16
    bearer shares . . . if it has no reason to know and no actual
    knowledge of facts that would cause the corporation’s stock not
    to be treated as regularly traded . . . .” 
    Id.
     § 1.884-5(d)(5); see
    also 57 Fed. Reg. at 41,648 (“[C]orporations with bearer shares
    can meet the burden of proof . . . as long as they have no
    knowledge and no reason to know their stock is closely held.”).