State of West Virginia v. EPA ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 529
    (quotation mark and alteration omitted). Jurisdiction to issue
    a writ therefore lies “in the court that would have authority to
    review the agency’s final decision.” 
    Id. at 531.
    We have jurisdiction here to issue a writ of prohibition.
    The EPA initiated a rulemaking by publishing a proposed
    rule. See generally 79 Fed. Reg. 34,830 (June 18, 2014).
    This proceeding will result in a final rule that may be
    challenged on direct review in this Court. See 
    id. at 34,838
    (“[T]he EPA expects to finalize this rulemaking by June 1,
    2015.”); 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1) (“A petition for review of . . .
    any standard of performance or requirement under section
    2
    7411 of this title . . . may be filed only in the United States
    Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.” (footnote
    omitted)). Consequently, because this Court “would have
    authority to review the agency’s final decision,” we have
    authority to issue a writ of prohibition in the interim.
    
    Tennant, 359 F.3d at 531
    ; see also FTC v. Dean Foods Co.,
    
    384 U.S. 597