State of West Virginia v. EPA ( 2015 )
[…] final rule. But as this Court has stated, a proposed EPA rule
    “is not final agency action subject to judicial review.” Las
    Brisas Energy Center, LLC v. EPA, No. 12-1248, 
    2012 WL 10939210
    (D.C. Cir. 2012). We may review final agency
    rules. See generally Abbott Laboratories v. Gardner, 
    387 U.S. 136
    , 149-52 (1967). But we do not have authority to
    review proposed rules. See 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1) (Clean Air
    Act) (“A petition for review of action of the Administrator in
    8
    promulgating . . . any standard of performance or requirement
    under section 7411 of this title . . . or any other nationally
    applicable regulations promulgated, or final action taken, by
    the Administrator under this chapter may be filed . . . .”); cf. 5
    U.S.C. § 704 (Administrative Procedure Act) (“Agency action
    made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which
    there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to
    judicial review.”).
    Proposed rules meet neither of the two requirements for
    final agency action: (i) They are not the “consummation of
    the agency’s decisionmaking process,” and (ii) they do not
    determine “rights or obligations,” or impose “legal
    consequences.” Bennett v. Spear,