State of West Virginia v. EPA ( 2015 )
[…] some indication of a congressional intent to preserve that
    remedy.”). Because section 7607(e) does not speak to our
    4
    writ or equitable powers, there is no “necessary and
    inescapable inference” that our power has been
    circumscribed. 1 
    Weinberger, 456 U.S. at 313
    . I do not read
    the majority opinion to suggest otherwise.
    Nevertheless, simply because we have jurisdiction to
    grant a writ of prohibition does not mean that it is always
    1
    The following is a non-exhaustive list of statutes that take away
    the court’s authority. 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b)(2) (“The action of the
    Secretary [of Labor] or his designee . . . is not subject to review by
    another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or
    otherwise.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(A) (“[n]otwithstanding any
    other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory) . . . or . . . [the All
    Writs Act], no court shall have jurisdiction to review” various
    immigration orders); 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) (“[T]he decision of the