State of West Virginia v. EPA ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    The following is a non-exhaustive list of statutes that take away
    the court’s authority. 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b)(2) (“The action of the
    Secretary [of Labor] or his designee . . . is not subject to review by
    another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or
    otherwise.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(A) (“[n]otwithstanding any
    other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory) . . . or . . . [the All
    Writs Act], no court shall have jurisdiction to review” various
    immigration orders); 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) (“[T]he decision of the
    Secretary [of Veterans Affairs]. . . shall be final and conclusive and
    may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether
    by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.”); 42 U.S.C. §
    1715 (“The action of the Secretary [of Labor] . . . shall be final and
    conclusive on all questions of law and fact and not subject
    to review by any other official of the United States or by any court
    by mandamus or otherwise”). We have assumed that extraordinary
    relief is available vis-à-vis the EPA in a number of unpublished
    dispositions. See New York v. EPA, No. 02-1387 et al., 
    2003 WL 22326398
    , at *1 (D.C. Cir. Sept. 30, 2003) (denying petition for