Esi Energy, LLC v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n , 892 F.3d 321 ( 2018 )
[…] on remand, and therefore, the decision is arbitrary and
    capricious. We disagree. The first objection Marcus Hook
    claims that FERC ignored was that West Deptford’s parent
    company, LS Power Associates, was a party to the Dominion
    proceeding – the 2008 proceeding in which the new tariff
    replaced the old tariff – and therefore notice provided in that
    proceeding could be imputed to West Deptford. This objection
    is waived, however, because Marcus Hook did not raise it on
    rehearing and has provided no reasonable ground for its failure
    to do so. 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“No objection to the order of the
    Commission shall be considered by the court unless such
    objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the
    application for rehearing unless there is a reasonable ground
    for failure to do so.”). We find that the remaining objections
    Marcus Hook claims were ignored, including arguments
    Marcus Hook repeats with respect to the facilities study
    agreements, were directly and adequately addressed by the
    Commission.