United States v. Ali Ali ( 2013 )
[…] And such jurisdiction
    would only exist if the underlying charge actually falls within
    UNCLOS’s definition of piracy. Because conspiracy, unlike
    aiding and abetting, is not part of that definition, and because
    § 371 falls short of expressly rejecting international law,
    Charming Betsy precludes Ali’s prosecution for conspiracy to
    commit piracy. The district court properly dismissed Count
    One.
    III. THE HOSTAGE TAKING CHARGES
    The linguistic impediments that trouble Counts One and
    Two do not beset the charges for hostage taking under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1203
    . The statute’s extraterritorial scope is as clear
    as can be, prescribing punishments against “whoever, whether
    inside or outside the United States, seizes or detains and
    threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another
    person in order to compel a third person or a governmental
    organization to do or abstain from doing any act.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1203
    (a). We also need not worry about Charming Betsy’s
    implications, as § 1203 unambiguously criminalizes Ali’s
    conduct. Section 1203 likely reflects international law
    anyway, as it fulfills U.S. treaty obligations under the widely