United States v. Ali Ali ( 2013 )
[…] complaint and later obtaining a formal indictment. When Ali
    landed at Dulles International Airport on April 20, 2011, to
    attend the sham conference, he was promptly arrested. 
    Id.
    A grand jury issued a four-count superseding indictment
    against Ali, charging him first with conspiracy to commit
    piracy under the law of nations, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 371
    , which makes it a crime for “two or more persons” to
    “conspire . . . to commit any offense against the United
    States.” Invoking aiding and abetting liability under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2
    , Count Two charged Ali with committing piracy under the
    law of nations, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1651
    , which
    provides, “Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of
    piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards
    brought into or found in the United States, shall be
    imprisoned for life.” Counts Three and Four analogously
    charged Ali with conspiracy to commit hostage taking and
    aiding and abetting hostage taking, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 1203
     and 2. The hostage taking statute prescribes criminal
    penalties for