Accordingly, the court affirms the Orders denying review and reconsideration. 3 I. Section 201 of the Federal Power Act (“FPA”),
16 U.S.C. § 824, vests the Commission with comprehensive and exclusive jurisdiction over the rates, terms, and conditions of service for the transmission and sale of wholesale electric energy in interstate commerce. New York v. FERC,
535 U.S. 1, 7-8 (2002); Towns of Concord, Norwood, and Wellesley v. FERC,
955 F.2d 67, 68 (D.C. Cir. 1992). The Commission is authorized to issue consumer refunds for rates charged in excess of the “just and reasonable rate.” 16 U.S.C. § 824e(b). Public utilities are required under Section 205(c) to “file with the Commission,” and keep open for public inspection, “schedules showing all rates and charges for any transmission or sale subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission.” 16 U.S.C. § 824d(c). The “filed rate doctrine” adopted by the Commission “prohibit[s] ‘a regulated seller of [power] from collecting a rate other than the one filed with the Commission.’” Towns of Concord,
955 F.2d at 72-73(quoting Ark. La. Gas Co. v. Hall,
453 U.S. 571, 578 (1981)).