Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality v. Environmental Protection Agency , 740 F.3d 185 ( 2014 )
[…] lack the authority to regulate air quality in Indian country.”
    Indian Country NSR Rule, 76 Fed. Reg. at 38,779/1.
    Oklahoma’s challenge to this express determination in the
    Indian Country NSR Rule is therefore timely.
    3. Forfeiture
    The EPA’s next and last hope of avoiding a resolution on
    the merits of Oklahoma’s petition for review is its argument
    the State forfeited its claim that a SIP presumptively applies
    in non-reservation Indian country; here the agency focuses
    particularly upon Oklahoma’s invocation of 42 U.S.C.
    § 7407(a) (“Each State shall have the primary responsibility
    for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area
    comprising such State”) because Oklahoma “failed to raise ...
    [that] argument to EPA during the public comment period on
    the Indian country NSR rule.”
    12
    We have “long required a party seeking review of agency
    action to exhaust its administrative remedies before seeking
    judicial review.”