Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality v. Environmental Protection Agency , 740 F.3d 185 ( 2014 )
[…] (SIP) for the attainment of national air quality standards,
    § 7410(a)(1), and each SIP must contain a permitting or so-
    called “new source review” (NSR) program.                    See
    § 7410(a)(2)(C) (requiring “regulation of the modification and
    construction of any stationary source within the areas covered
    by the plan ..., including a permit program”). The EPA first
    approved Oklahoma’s SIP in 1972, see Approval and
    Promulgation of Implementation Plans, 37 Fed. Reg. 10,842,
    10,888/1, and in modified form that SIP remains in effect
    today, see 40 C.F.R. § 52.1922.
    In 1990 the Congress amended the Act to authorize the
    EPA “to treat Indian tribes as States,” § 7601(d)(1)(A),
    subject to the condition that “the functions to be exercised by
    the Indian tribe pertain to the management and protection of
    air resources within the exterior boundaries of the reservation
    or other areas within the tribe’s jurisdiction,” § 7601(d)(2)(B).
    In 1998 the EPA interpreted the geographic reach of the tribal
    *
    The Clean Air Act is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq. For
    convenience, we refer to sections of 42 U.S.C. as though they were
    sections of the Act.
    4