Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality v. Environmental Protection Agency , 740 F.3d 185 ( 2014 )
[…] or a state; (2) a tribe may exercise jurisdiction over non-
    reservation Indian country only if it demonstrates its authority
    to so do; (3) the EPA, when instituting a FIP pursuant to
    § 7601(d)(4) for want of a TIP, may exercise no more
    jurisdiction than could the tribe in whose stead it acts; and (4)
    neither a tribe nor the EPA has made a demonstration of tribal
    authority over any, much less all, non-reservation Indian
    country. We agree.
    The EPA issued the Indian Country NSR Rule under
    authority of 42 U.S.C. § 7601(d)(4). See 76 Fed. Reg. at
    38,778/2. The Act there provides:
    In any case in which the Administrator determines that
    the treatment of Indian tribes as identical to States is
    inappropriate or administratively infeasible, the
    Administrator may provide, by regulation, other means
    by which the Administrator will directly administer such
    provisions so as to achieve the appropriate purpose.
    Because state implementation plans generally did not
    extend to Indian country and few tribes had sought to
    implement NSR programs of their own, the EPA perceived “a
    14
    gap for implementation of these programs ... in Indian
    country.” 76 Fed.