PayPal, Inc. v. CFPB ( 2023 )
[…] Johnson v. Guzman Chavez, 
    141 S. Ct. 2271
    , 2291 n.9 (2021).
    11
    B.
    Assuming the CFPB lacks authority to impose mandatory
    model clauses and applying the above understanding of “model
    clause,” we hold the Prepaid Rule did not mandate model
    clauses.
    The Prepaid Rule requires financial providers to disclose
    certain fees by using a suggested phrase “or a substantially
    similar term.” For example, providers “shall provide a
    disclosure” for a “[c]ash reload fee … using the term ‘Cash
    reload’ or a substantially similar term.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 1005.18
    (b)(2)(iv). They must also disclose a “periodic
    fee … using the term ‘Monthly fee,’ ‘Annual fee,’ or a
    substantially similar term.” 
    Id.
     § 1005.18(b)(2)(i). In each
    instance, the Rule suggests the use of a particular word or
    phrase, but also provides an option to use terms that are
    “substantially similar.” The CFPB interprets the Prepaid Rule
    to require the disclosure of certain enumerated fees.