Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela , 784 F.3d 804 ( 2015 )
[…] “rights in property” must mean corporate ownership.
    Contrary to Venezuela’s assertion, however, Dole Food
    does not represent a wholesale incorporation of corporate law
    into the FSIA. The issue in that case was whether a corporate
    subsidiary qualified as an instrumentality of a foreign state
    under the FSIA where the foreign state did not own a majority
    of the subsidiary’s shares but did own a majority of the
    corporate parent’s shares. Dole Food Co., 
    538 U.S. at 471
    .
    Answering that question in the negative, the Court focused on
    FSIA section 1603(b)(2), which defines “instrumentality” as
    “an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a
    majority of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned
    by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof[.]” 
    Id. at 473
    .
    Given this definition, the Court refused to “ignore corporate
    formalities” not because the FSIA generally incorporates
    corporate law principles, but because section 1603(b)(2)
    expressly “speaks of ownership.” 
    Id. at 474
    .