North Carolina Fisheries Ass'n, Inc. v. Gutierrez , 550 F.3d 16 ( 2008 )
[…] [4] 5 U.S.C. §§ 601-612.

    [5] Moreover, appeal under the collateral order doctrine set forth in Cohen v. Beneficial Industrial Loan Corporation, 337 U.S. 541, 546-47, 69 S.Ct. 1221, 93 L.Ed. 1528 (1949) is similarly inappropriate.

    [6] "Regulations promulgated by the Secretary. . . shall be subject to judicial review to the extent authorized by, and in accordance with, [the APA], if a petition for such review is filed within 30 days after the date on which the regulations are promulgated or the action is published in the Federal Register, as applicable. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1). "Actions" are defined as "actions that are taken by the Secretary under regulations which implement a fishery management plan." 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(2).

Document Info

Docket Number: 07-5389

Citation Numbers: 550 F.3d 16, 384 U.S. App. D.C. 16, 39 Envtl. L. Rep. (Envtl. Law Inst.) 20300, 2008 U.S. App. LEXIS 25579, 2008 WL 5214642

Judges: Tatel, Kavanaugh, Silberman

Filed Date: 12/16/2008