Solar Energy Industries Association v. FERC ( 2023 )
[…] did not act arbitrarily or capriciously, we deny the Utilities’
    petitions. We dismiss SEIA’s petitions because it lacks Article
    III standing.
    Background
    Section 210 of PURPA was enacted with the goal of
    promoting the creation and use of alternative energy. See Am.
    Paper Inst., Inc. v. Am. Elec. Power Serv. Corp., 
    461 U.S. 402
    ,
    404–05 (1983). It does so, in part, by directing the Commission
    to prescribe rules affording “qualifying small power production
    facilities,” also commonly known as “qualifying facilities,”
    certain benefits. See 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)–(b). To be a
    qualifying facility under the Act, a facility must use “biomass,
    waste, renewable resources, geothermal resources, or any
    combination thereof” to produce energy and have “a power
    production capacity which, together with any other facilities
    located at the same site . . . , is not greater than 80 megawatts.”
    Id. § 796(17)(A)(i)–(ii). Facilities may self-certify that they
    meet these requirements, or they may apply for certification
    from the Commission. See 
    18 C.F.R. § 292.207
    (a)–(b). One