Solar Energy Industries Association v. FERC ( 2023 )
[…] 489 F.2d 1207
    , 1217 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (discussing history of
    power transmission). So both the DC power used to charge the
    battery and the AC power sent directly to the grid count as
    “power.”
    Yet FERC claims that only the 80 megawatts of AC power
    sent to the grid should count as Broadview’s power-production
    capacity. That adds an atextual limit that Congress didn’t
    adopt. The Public Utility Act says “power production capac-
    ity,” not “AC power production capacity.” And Congress is
    perfectly capable of saying “AC” when it wants to. See, e.g.,
    26 U.S.C. § 48E(a)(2)(A)(ii) (defining a “qualified facility” as
    one “with a maximum net output of less than 1 megawatt (as
    measured in alternating current))” (emphasis added).
    2. “Production”
    After “power” comes “production.” To “produce” some-
    thing is to “create” it, or to “cause [it] to accrue.” Produce
    (defs. 6 & 7), Merriam-Webster (2023). Another apt synonym
    is to “generate.” See Facebook, Inc. v. Duguid, 
    141 S. Ct. 10