Swanson Group Mfg. LLC v. Sally Jewell ( 2015 )
[…] see also Act of Feb. 26, 1919, Pub. L. No. 65–280, § 3, 40 Stat.
    1179, 1180. In 1937, Congress changed course, providing that
    O & C timberland
    shall be managed . . . for permanent forest production,
    and the timber thereon shall be sold, cut, and removed
    in conformity with the principal [sic] of sustained yield
    for the purpose of providing a permanent source of
    timber supply, protecting watersheds, regulating stream
    flow, and contributing to the economic stability of
    local communities and industries, and providing
    recreational facilties [sic].
    43 U.S.C. § 1181a. The O & C Act requires that “[t]he annual
    productive capacity for such lands shall be determined and
    declared as promptly as possible.” 
    Id. It also
    instructs the
    Secretary of the Interior that “timber from said lands in an
    amount not less than . . . the annual sustained yield capacity . . .
    shall be sold annually, or so much thereof as can be sold at
    reasonable prices on a normal market.” 
    Id. At issue
    are timber sales from O & C Act lands in the
    Roseburg and Medford districts of western Oregon from fiscal
    years 2004 to 2010. BLM’s 1995 resource management plans
    establish “allowable sale quantities” of timber, which BLM