United States v. Lee Ayers ( 2015 )
[…] In
    relevant part, § 3584(a) states that “[m]ultiple terms of
    imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively
    unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.”
    18 U.S.C. § 3584(a). Although the District Court’s confusion
    is understandable, nothing in this language directs a trial court
    to presume that imposing a consecutive sentence is the
    preferred option. Moreover, unlike other statutes establishing
    presumptions, this statute does not expressly indicate that a
    presumption applies. Compare 
    id., with, e.g.,
    id. § 1201(b)
    
    (in the context of federal kidnaping statute, “the failure to
    release the victim within twenty-four hours after he shall have
    been unlawfully seized . . . shall create a rebuttable
    presumption that such person has been transported in
    interstate or foreign commerce”), and 
    id. § 3142(e)(2)
    (when
    a judicial officer considers whether a violent or repeat
    offender should be released pending trial, “a rebuttable
    presumption arises that no condition or combination of
    conditions will reasonably assure the safety of any other