2018 WL 2926157(D.D.C. June 11, 2018). The district court has jurisdiction over this case pursuant to § 1303(f), and we have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) to decide this interlocutory appeal. We review de novo the district court’s decision on the motion to dismiss. Jones v. Kirchner,
835 F.3d 74, 79 (D.C. Cir. 2016). Because we conclude that § 1344(c) prevents the pilots from recovering any post-termination increase in the value of Delta Plan assets, disgorgement is not an available remedy in this case and we do not address the other questions. II A We begin by examining the text of § 1344(c), which provides in full: Any increase or decrease in the value of the assets of a single-employer plan occurring during the period beginning on the later of (1) the date a trustee is appointed under section 1342(b) of this title or (2) the date on which the plan is terminated is to be allocated between the plan and the [C]orporation in the manner determined by the court (in the case of a court-appointed trustee) or as agreed upon by the [C]orporation and the plan administrator in any other case. Any increase or decrease in the value of the assets of a single-employer plan occurring after the 7 date on which the plan is terminated shall be credited to, or suffered by, the [C]orporation. 29 U.S.C. § 1344(c) (emphasis added). The two halves of this subsection are in tension. The first half of § 1344(c) explains that any change in the value of plan assets occurring after “a trustee is appointed under § 1342(b)” or “the plan is terminated,” whichever comes later, should be allocated “in a manner determined by the court (in the case of a court-appointed trustee) or as agreed upon by the [C]orporation and the plan administrator.” This seems to conflict with the second, italicized half of § 1344(c), which clearly assigns all post-termination gains and losses to the Corporation. See Kinek v. Paramount Commc’ns, Inc.,