This seems to conflict with the second, italicized half of § 1344(c), which clearly assigns all post-termination gains and losses to the Corporation. See Kinek v. Paramount Commc’ns, Inc.,
22 F.3d 503, 515 (2d Cir.), amended on denial of reh’g (June 13, 1994). We need not resolve that conflict here. One of the two events referenced in the first half of § 1344(c) is the appointment of a pre-termination trustee under § 1342(b). See 29 U.S.C. § 1342(b)(1) (providing “for the appointment of a trustee to administer the plan . . . pending the issuance of a decree . . . ordering the termination of the plan”). There was no such trustee in this case. Indeed, the Corporation became the statutory trustee by an agreement with Delta only after the parties terminated the Delta Plan. See
id. § 1342(c)(providing for appointment of a trustee when a plan terminates).