Recognizing that § 1342(b) governs the appointment of pre-termination trustees also reveals a potential defect in the first half of § 1344(c) itself. The first half of § 1344(c) applies “on the later of” the appointment of a pre-termination trustee or when the plan terminates. But a pre-termination, statutory trustee will by definition be appointed before plan termination, rendering meaningless the question of which event comes later. This suggests the first half of § 1344(c) contains a drafting error, as both parties agree. See Oral Arg. Tr. at 8-9, 20.1 1 Congress has considered amending § 1344(c). For example, in 1994 the U.S. House of Representatives considered a “clarification” to § 1344(c) as part of a larger bill, amending the subsection to read: “Any increase or decrease in the value of the assets of a single-employer plan occurring during the period beginning on the later of (1) the date a trustee is appointed under section 1342(b) of this title or (2) and ending on the date on which the plan is terminated is to be shall be allocated between the plan and the corporation in the manner determined by the court (in the case of a court-appointed trustee) or as agreed upon by the corporation and the plan administrator in any other case (in any other case). Any increase or decrease in the value of the assets of a single-employer 9 We thus apply the second half of § 1344(c), which by its express terms governs the allocation of post-termination gains at issue in this case. B The Corporation argues that it is entitled under § 1344(c) to any post-termination increase in the value of pension plan assets.