This makes sense: Each participant’s benefits are calculated at the time of plan termination and shielded from additional loss by the Corporation. If plan assets increase in value, the Corporation is likewise credited with that gain. The Corporation assumes this responsibility as guarantor of certain plan benefits. But the pilots sue the Corporation for fiduciary breach in its capacity as statutory trustee. See Am. Compl. ¶ 64, J.A. 300; 29 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(3) (“Except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of [ERISA], . . . a trustee appointed under this section shall be . . . a fiduciary . . . .”).