Idaho Conservation League v. Andrew Wheeler , 930 F.3d 494 ( 2019 )
[…] comment and report on state regulatory regimes, including the
    regimes of California, Florida, Michigan, Minnesota, Oregon,
    Washington and Wyoming); see also 
    id. at 7572
    & n.157.
    16
    state and federal law,” the EPA concluded, are not “an
    appropriate basis for regulation” under § 9608(b). 
    Id. at 7567.
    The Environmental Groups nonetheless claim that the
    EPA ignored several relevant financial risks. First, they assert
    that the EPA failed to analyze all of the financial factors listed
    in § 9608(b)(2)’s amount clause. The amount clause requires
    the EPA to consider “the payment experience of the Fund,
    commercial insurers, court[] settlements and judgments, and
    voluntary claims satisfaction.” 42 U.S.C. § 9608(b)(2).
    According to the Environmental Groups, the EPA myopically
    focused on the first of these financial factors—“the payment
    experience of the Fund”—without addressing the others. We
    believe the Environmental Groups have misread the record and