Idaho Conservation League v. Andrew Wheeler , 930 F.3d 494 ( 2019 )
[…] id. § 9607(a).
    Second, the
    EPA can compel responsible parties, via administrative or
    5
    court order, to undertake and finance response actions directly.
    
    Id. § 9606(a).
    To ensure that responsible parties have the wherewithal
    either to reimburse the Superfund or to finance their own
    response actions, CERCLA mandates that the EPA require
    certain classes of facilities identified by the EPA to “establish
    and maintain evidence of financial responsibility” by
    obtaining, inter alia, insurance, surety bonds or letters of credit.
    
    Id. § 9608(b).
    1 The financial responsibility requirements
    must be “consistent with the degree and duration of risk
    associated with the production, transportation, treatment,
    storage, or disposal of hazardous substances.”                  
    Id. § 9608(b)(1).
           Moreover, “[t]he level of financial
    responsibility shall be initially established, and, when
    necessary, adjusted to protect against the level of risk which the
    [EPA] in [its] discretion believes is appropriate based on the
    payment experience of the Fund, commercial insurers, court[]
    settlements and judgments, and voluntary claims satisfaction.”
    
    Id. § 9608(b)(2).
    CERCLA instructed the EPA to “identify
    those classes [of facilities] for which requirements will be first
    developed” by 1983, prioritizing “those classes of facilities,
    owners, and operators which the [EPA] determines present the