Idaho Conservation League v. Andrew Wheeler , 930 F.3d 494 ( 2019 )
[…] subject-matter to which the words refer is not the same in the
    several places where they are used, or the conditions are
    different.’” 
    Id. (quoting Atl.
    Cleaners & Dyers, Inc. v. United
    States, 
    286 U.S. 427
    , 433 (1932)). The text of § 9608(b)
    suggests that the Congress may have intended “risk” to have
    different meanings in the three clauses. For example, the
    Congress included the phrase “of injury” to modify “risk” in
    the prioritization clause but omitted it from the other two
    clauses. See 42 U.S.C. § 9608(b). Indeed, the Congress used
    only financial terms to modify “risk” in the amount clause.
    See 
    id. § 9608(b)(2)
    (considering “the payment experience of
    the Fund, commercial insurers, court[] settlements and
    judgments, and voluntary claims satisfaction”). Thus, the
    general rule that terms carry the same meaning throughout a
    statutory provision may not be applicable to § 9608(b), making
    the meaning of “risk” in the general mandate and amount
    clauses ambiguous. CERCLA’s general purpose provides no
    greater clarity.