American Hospital Association v. Alex M. Azar II ( 2018 )
[…] implicating the new regulation, which had not even become
    effective.
    The hospitals respond that, under Mathews v. Diaz, 
    426 U.S. 67
    (1976), defects in subject-matter jurisdiction can be
    cured at any time, even on appeal. Diaz does not reach that far.
    There, the plaintiff satisfied the presentment requirement
    “while the case was pending in the District Court”—at a time
    when leave to supplement the complaint could still have been
    granted. See 
    id. at 75.
    No motion to supplement had been filed,
    but the Court solved that problem under 28 U.S.C. § 1653,
    which provides that “[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may
    be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” 
    See 426 U.S. at 75
    & n.9. Here, where the alleged presentment
    occurred only when the case was on appeal, the district court
    could not have granted leave to amend or supplement to reflect
    any post-filing presentment. As for § 1653, that provision