PF Sunset Plaza, LLC v. HUD ( 2023 )
[…] two people “directly or indirectly own and control both Ralston
    GA and PF Holdings.” Holdings, Pet. App. 7 (emphasis
    added). The Complaint further alleged that through these two
    people, property owner Ralston GA “has the ability to control
    PF Holdings and has a direct or indirect ownership interest in
    PF Holdings.” Id. As required, the Complaint informed both
    parties of their right to request a hearing within fifteen days of
    receipt of the Complaint. Holdings did not request a hearing
    within fifteen days.
    c. Statutory Scheme
    Congress passed 
    42 U.S.C. § 1437
    , commonly referred
    to as “Section 8,” to “remedy the unsafe housing conditions and
    the acute shortage of decent and safe dwellings for low-income
    families” and “to address the shortage of housing affordable to
    low-income families.” 
    Id.
     § 1437(a)(1)(A)-(B). To that end,
    Congress authorized assistance payments to owners of
    multifamily rental housing who agree via a Housing Assistance