PF Sunset Plaza, LLC v. HUD ( 2023 )
[…] II. Discussion
    Despite the rather lengthy background, these cases
    present the same simple question: does the statute operate to
    bar appeal of a civil monetary penalty should a respondent miss
    the fifteen-day deadline to request an administrative hearing?
    The answer is unequivocally yes. The statute says what it
    means and means what it says. See Cuozzo Speed Techs., LLC
    v. Lee, 
    579 U.S. 261
    , 271 (2016) (“Cuozzo”) (“[Petitioner’s
    contention] is not appealable. For one thing, that is what [the
    statute] says.”).
    9
    42 U.S.C. § 1437z-1(c)(2)(A) states that “[i]f a hearing
    is not requested before the expiration of the 15-day period
    beginning on the date on which the notice of opportunity for
    hearing is received, the imposition of a penalty under
    subsection (b) shall constitute a final and unappealable
    determination.” Id. (emphasis added). Congress’s use of the
    word “shall” leaves no room for an ALJ’s discretion. See
    Lexecon Inc. v. Milberg Weiss Bershad Hynes & Lerach, 
    523 U.S. 26
    , 35 (1998) (“[T]he mandatory ‘shall’ . . . normally