PF Sunset Plaza, LLC v. HUD ( 2023 )
[…] statutory requirement for safe housing in fifteen different units.
    While Holdings neither owns nor contracted with HUD for the
    subject property, HUD identified Holdings as an “identity-of-
    interest” manager of the property. Under the statute, HUD may
    impose penalties for Section 8 housing violations not only upon
    owners of properties, but also upon “any agent employed to
    manage the property that has an identity of interest with the
    owner or the general partner of a partnership owner of the
    property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437z-1(b)(1)(C). The statute defines
    an “identity-of-interest” manager as “an entity . . . (A) that has
    management responsibility for a project; (B) in which the
    ownership entity, including its general partner or partners (if
    applicable), has an ownership interest; and (C) over which such
    ownership entity exerts effective control.” Id. § 1437z-1(h).
    As in Sunset Plaza, HUD then sent a pre-penalty notice
    to both the owner of the property, Ralston GA LLC (“Ralston
    GA”), and alleged identity-of-interest manager Holdings
    stating its intent to impose civil money penalties for the
    5
    violations.