Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft Zur Forderung Der Angewand v. Sirius XM Radio Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] sister circuits and hold that exclusive jurisdiction of Nguyen’s
    appeal of the contempt citation and intent to award sanctions
    from that ancillary discovery proceeding lies with the Federal
    Circuit.
    Contrary to Nguyen’s suggestion, nothing in the
    amendment to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
     changes this analysis. The
    current version of the statute vests the Federal Circuit with
    exclusive jurisdiction of an appeal from a final district court
    decision in “any civil action arising under . . . any Act of
    Congress relating to patents[.]” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(1) (2012).
    The prior version vested the Federal Circuit with exclusive
    jurisdiction of an appeal from a final district court decision “if
    the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on
    section 1338 of this title[.]” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(1) (2006).
    Section 1338 in turn grants the federal district courts original
    jurisdiction of, inter alia, “any civil action arising under any
    Act of Congress relating to patents[.]” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1338
    (a).