Jahinnslerth Orozco v. Merrick Garland ( 2023 )
[…] superfluous, void or insignificant.’”) (quoting Corley v. United
    States, 
    556 U.S. 303
    , 314 (2009)).
    B
    Section 794d’s structure confirms that Congress extended
    the remedies of Title VI to “any” person with a disability,
    including an employee, who files an administrative complaint
    about inaccessible technology. See Epic Sys. Corp. v. Lewis,
    
    138 S. Ct. 1612
    , 1619 (2018) (Courts have a “duty to interpret
    Congress’s statutes as a harmonious whole[.]”).
    In Darrone, the Supreme Court relied in part on structural
    principles to hold that Section 794a(a)(2)’s cross-reference to
    the “remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the
    Civil Rights Act of 1964” did not also bring with it Title VI’s
    “primary objective” limitation on employment discrimination
    suits, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d–3. See 
    465 U.S. at
    633–635. Darrone
    emphasized that, unlike Title VI, the Rehabilitation Act’s