Jahinnslerth Orozco v. Merrick Garland ( 2023 )
[…] Harrison, 
    139 S. Ct. 1048
    , 1056
    (2019) (quotation omitted). Section 794d(f)(3) adopts the
    “remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section[]
    794a(a)(2).” 29 U.S.C. § 794d(f)(3). The provision then
    expressly defines to whom those remedies, procedures, and
    rights “shall be * * * available”: “any individual with a
    disability filing a complaint under [section 794d(f)(1)].” Id.
    Section 794a(a)(2), in turn, incorporates a set of remedies
    and rights found elsewhere—specifically, in “title VI of the
    Civil Rights Act of 1964[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2). And
    9
    Section 794a(a)(2) likewise separately defines to whom those
    rights are available for purposes of Section 794a: “any person
    aggrieved by * * * any recipient of Federal assistance or
    Federal provider of such assistance[.]”
    So while both Sections 794d and 794a adopt the same
    enforcement remedies, rights, and procedures, they each
    independently define who may invoke those provisions to
    enforce the duties that each Section independently imposes.