Jahinnslerth Orozco v. Merrick Garland ( 2023 )
[…] 4
    First, “any individual with a disability” may file an internal
    administrative complaint with the relevant agency. 29 U.S.C.
    § 794d(f)(1)(A). If such a complaint is filed, Congress requires
    the agency to address it using its procedures for discrimination
    in federally funded programs, see id. § 794, rather than its
    procedures for employment discrimination. Id. § 794d(f)(2).
    Second, through a series of statutory cross-references,
    Congress vested “any individual” who files an internal
    administrative complaint about inaccessible technology, 29
    U.S.C. § 794d(f)(3), with those remedies and rights “set forth”
    in 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2). Section 794a(a)(2), in turn, makes
    the “remedies, procedures, and rights” contained in Title VI of
    the Civil Rights Act of 1964 available to persons “aggrieved by
    any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance
    or Federal provider of such assistance[.]” Id. § 794a(a)(2); see
    also Barnes v. Gorman, 
    536 U.S. 181
    , 185 (2002).
    Put simply:
    1. Title VI creates a cause of action to challenge race,
    color, or national origin discrimination in federally
    funded programs.