Cutler v. United States Department of Health & Human Services , 797 F.3d 1173 ( 2015 )
[…] insurance. Why buy insurance coverage when you are
    healthy, if you can buy the same coverage for the same
    price when you become ill? This consequence—known as
    ‘adverse selection’—led to a second: Insurers were forced
    to increase premiums to account for the fact that, more and
    more, it was the sick rather than the healthy who were
    buying insurance.
    No. 14-114, 576 U.S. ___, slip op. at 2.
    4
    who is both “(i) a member of a recognized religious sect or
    division thereof which is described in [26 U.S.C.] section
    1402(g)(1),” and “(ii) an adherent of established tenets or
    teachings of such sect or division as described in such
    section.” 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(d)(2)(A)(i)–(ii).
    Section 1402(g)(1) of Title 26, in turn, houses the
    religious exemption from Social Security and Medicare taxes,
    which Congress enacted as part of the Social Security
    Amendments of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-97, 79 Stat. 286. That
    provision allows an individual who, because of religious faith,
    is “conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of
    any private or public [health] insurance,” to opt out of the
    Social Security and Medicare programs.             26 U.S.C.
    § 1402(g)(1).2
    To qualify for the exemption, an individual must prove
    “membership in, and adherence to the tenets or teachings of,
    2
    Section 1402(g)(1) provides in full:
    Any individual may file an application (in such form and
    manner, and with such official, as may be prescribed by
    regulations under this chapter) for an exemption from the
    tax imposed by this chapter if he is a member of a
    recognized religious sect or division thereof and is an
    adherent of established tenets or teachings of such sect or
    division by reason of which he is conscientiously opposed
    to acceptance of the benefits of any private or public
    insurance which makes payments in the event of death,
    disability, old-age, or retirement or makes payments
    toward the cost of, or provides services for, medical care
    (including the benefits of any insurance system established
    by the Social Security Act).
    26 U.S.C. § 1402(g)(1).
    5
    the sect or division thereof” and must waive “all benefits and
    other payments” under the Social Security and Medicare
    programs. 26 U.S.C. § 1402(g)(1)(A)–(B). In addition, the
    Commissioner of Social Security must find that (i) the “sect
    or division thereof has the [relevant] established tenets or
    teachings[,]” (ii) “it is the practice * * * for members of such
    sect or division thereof to make provision for their dependent
    members,” and (iii) “such sect or division thereof has been in
    existence at all times since December 31, 1950.” 
    Id. § 1402(g)(1)(C)–(E).3
    3
    Specifically, an application for religious exemption under Section
    1402(g)(1) “may be granted only if the application contains or is
    accompanied by—
    (A) such evidence of such individual’s membership in, and
    adherence to the tenets or teachings of, the sect or division
    thereof as the Secretary may require for purposes of
    determining such individual’s compliance with the preceding
    sentence, and
    (B) his waiver of all benefits and other payments under titles II
    and XVIII of the Social Security Act on the basis of his wages
    and self-employment income as well as all such benefits and
    other payments to him on the basis of the wages and self-
    employment income of any other person,
    and only if the Commissioner of Social Security finds that—
    (C) such sect or division thereof has the established tenets or
    teachings referred to in the preceding sentence,
    (D) it is the practice, and has been for a period of time which
    he deems to be substantial, for members of such sect or
    division thereof to make provision for their dependent
    members which in his judgment is reasonable in view of their
    general level of living, and
    (E) such sect or division thereof has been in existence at all
    times since December 31, 1950.
    26 U.S.C. § 1402(g)(1)(A)–(E).
    6
    The Affordable Care Act religious exemption thus comes
    as a package deal with the Medicare and Social Security
    religious exemption. The qualifications for each include not
    only sincere religious belief, but also membership in a group