Sorenson Communications, LLC v. FCC ( 2018 )
[…] 2017: Sorenson Communications, LLC (“Sorenson”), the
    largest VRS provider, and the Video Relay Services Consumer
    Association (VRSCA), an unincorporated information forum
    for VRS users. We dismiss VRSCA’s petition for lack of
    standing and deny Sorenson’s petition on the merits.
    3
    I
    A
    The Americans with Disabilities Act directs the FCC to
    ensure that telecommunications services are available and
    accessible to people with hearing or speech impairments. See
    Pub. L. No. 101-336, tit. IV, § 401, 
    104 Stat. 327
    , 366 (1990)
    (codified as amended at 
    47 U.S.C. § 225
    ). These services are
    broadly known as telecommunications relay services (TRS),
    which enable a person who is “deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-
    blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in
    communication by wire or radio . . . in a manner that is
    functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual
    who does not have a speech disability to communicate using
    voice communication services by wire or radio.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 225
    (a)(3) (emphasis added). The FCC must also ensure that
    TRS is “available, to the extent possible and in the most
    efficient manner,” to people with hearing and speech
    disabilities. 
    Id.
     § 225(b)(1) (emphasis added). The dispute in