Temistocles Ramirez De Arellano v. Caspar W. Weinberger, Secretary of Defense , 724 F.2d 143 ( 1984 )
[…] Armijo v. United States, 663 F.2d 90, 96-97 (Ct.C1.1981). While Armijo seeks to distinguish Southern California Financial Corp., the effort does not seem to us notably successful.

    The holding and reasoning of Armijo apply as well to the companion statutory provision which the dissent believes may preclude Tucker Act relief in the present case — 10 U.S.C. § 2676 (1982), which states that “no military department may acquire real property not owned by the United States unless the acquisition is expressly authorized by law.” That provision is obviously meant to control the military’s use of unrestricted appropriated funds for the acquisition of real estate, and has nothing to do with eliminating the safety net of Tucker Act relief in inverse condemnation cases against the military.