Flytenow, Inc. v. Federal Aviation Administration ( 2015 )
[…] defined through the common law, see CSI 
    Aviation, 637 F.3d at 415
    ; FAA Advisory Circular, J.A. 30, and applies it in a
    functionalist, pragmatic manner, see FAA Advisory Circular,
    J.A. 30; Haberkorn Interpretation, J.A. 42-43.
    Flytenow’s reliance on section 119.5(k) has the reasoning
    backwards. The central question in this case is whether
    Flytenow’s pilots are “subject to this part”—i.e. Part 119 on
    commercial operation—and the answer depends on whether
    the pilots are acting as “air carriers,” see 14 C.F.R.
    § 119.1(a)(1) (“This part applies to each person operating or
    intending to operate civil aircraft . . . [a]s an air carrier . . . .”).
    As noted above, an “air carrier” is a “common carrier.” See
    14 C.F.R. § 1.1 (defining “air carrier”). Section 119.5(k) does
    not define, but depends on, whether a pilot is operating as a
    common carrier, which turns in part on whether the pilot is