Flytenow, Inc. v. Federal Aviation Administration ( 2015 )
[…] thought of as an authoritative departmental position.”),
    abrogated on other grounds by Perez, 
    135 S. Ct. 1199
    . In
    sum, we reject Flytenow’s effort to recast the common-
    purpose limitation as part of the definition of compensation
    rather than as part of an exception under which the FAA
    permits private pilots to receive compensation.
    2. Holding Out. Flytenow’s argument regarding the
    “holding out” element of common carriage is question-
    begging and incorrect. Flytenow contends that the limitation
    against pilots “holding out” is “codified in” section 119.5(k),
    which bars advertising or offering unauthorized service. Br.
    of Petitioner 24; 14 C.F.R. § 119.5(k). Section 119.5(k)
    states: “No person may advertise or otherwise offer to
    perform an operation subject to this part [governing air
    carriers] unless that person is authorized by the [FAA] to
    conduct that operation.” Flytenow reads that restriction to
    mean that any pilot not subject to Part 119’s stringent rules
    for air carriers may “advertise or otherwise offer” herself or
    himself as willing to provide expense-sharing services,