United States Telecom Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2016 )
[…] to apply) Title II. The logical inconsistency is fatal to both.
    (The Commission offers no opposition to USTA’s contention
    that reclassification and forbearance are intertwined and
    therefore stand or fall together. USTA Intervenor Br. 21.)
    While the statute explicitly envisions forbearance, it does
    so only under enumerated conditions. To forbear, the
    Commission must determine that enforcement of a provision
    is not necessary to ensure just, reasonable, and
    nondiscriminatory charges and practices or to protect
    consumers, 
    47 U.S.C. § 160
    (a)(1)-(2), and that forbearance “is
    consistent with the public interest,” 
    id.
     § 160(a)(3). In making
    these determinations, “the Commission shall consider whether
    forbearance from enforcing the provision or regulation will
    promote competitive market conditions, including the extent
    to which such forbearance will enhance competition among
    providers of telecommunications services.” Id. § 160(b).
    These conditions are broadly framed, but the emphasis on
    consumer protection, competition, and reasonable,
    nondiscriminatory rates is plainly intended to implement the
    1996 Act’s policy goal of promoting competition in a context