United States Telecom Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2016 )
[…] FCC Rcd. 14,986, 14,988 ¶ 4 (2005).
    In 2007, the Commission found reason to act when
    Comcast customers accused the company of interfering with
    their ability to access certain applications. Comcast, 
    600 F.3d at 644
    . Because Comcast voluntarily adopted new practices
    to address the customers’ concerns, the Commission “simply
    ordered [Comcast] to make a set of disclosures describing the
    details of its new approach and the company’s progress
    toward implementing it.” 
    Id. at 645
    . As authority for that
    order, the Commission cited its section 4(i) “ancillary
    jurisdiction.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 154
    (i) (“The Commission may
    16
    perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and
    issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may
    be necessary in the execution of its functions.”); In re Formal
    Complaint of Free Press and Public Knowledge Against
    Comcast Corp. for Secretly Degrading Peer-to-Peer
    Applications, 23 FCC Rcd. 13,028, 13,034–41 ¶¶ 14–22
    (2008). In Comcast, we vacated that order because the