United States Telecom Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2016 )
[…] As head of the Civil Aeronautics
    Board in its what proved to be its waning days, Alfred Kahn
    got a call in the middle of the night from an airline trying to
    find out whether its application to transport sheep from
    Virginia to England had been approved. “The matter was
    urgent, because the sheep were in heat!” Susan E. Dudley,
    Alfred Kahn, 1917-2010, Remembering the Father of Airline
    Deregulation, 34 REGULATION 8, 10 (2011). The internet we
    know wasn’t built by firms requesting bureaucratic approval
    for every move.
    24
    Furthermore, 
    47 U.S.C. § 207
    , which applies to
    broadband providers once they are subject to Title II,
    increases uncertainty yet more. Section 207 allows “[a]ny
    person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier . . .
    [to] either make complaint to the Commission . . . , or . . .
    bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such
    common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this
    chapter.” In other words, reclassification exposes broadband
    providers to the direct claims of supposedly injured parties,
    further increasing uncertainty and risk. In short, the Order’s
    probable direct effect on investment in broadband seems
    unambiguously negative.