United States Telecom Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2016 )
[…] Section 10 of the
    Communications Act provides that the Commission “shall
    forbear from applying any regulation or any provision” of the
    Communications Act to a telecommunications service or
    carrier if three criteria are satisfied: (1) “enforcement of such
    regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that” the
    carrier’s practices “are just and reasonable and are not
    unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory,” 
    47 U.S.C. § 160
    (a)(1); (2) “enforcement of such regulation or provision
    is not necessary for the protection of consumers,” 
    id.
    § 160(a)(2); and (3) “forbearance from applying such
    provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest,”
    id. § 160(a)(3). Under the third criterion, “the Commission
    shall consider whether forbearance . . . will promote
    competitive market conditions, including the extent to which
    such forbearance will enhance competition among providers
    of telecommunications services.” Id. § 160(b). Thus, section
    10 imposes a mandatory obligation upon the Commission to
    forbear when it finds these conditions are met.
    Section 10(c) gives any carrier the right to “submit a
    petition to the Commission requesting” forbearance. Id.
    § 160(c).