United States Telecom Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2016 )
[…] decision to forbear from applying portions of the
    Communications Act to those services. Section 10 of the
    Communications Act provides that the Commission “shall
    forbear from applying any regulation or any provision” of the
    Communications Act to a telecommunications service or
    carrier if three criteria are satisfied: (1) “enforcement of such
    regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that” the
    carrier’s practices “are just and reasonable and are not
    unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory,” 
    47 U.S.C. § 160
    (a)(1); (2) “enforcement of such regulation or provision
    is not necessary for the protection of consumers,” 
    id.
    § 160(a)(2); and (3) “forbearance from applying such
    provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest,”
    id. § 160(a)(3). Under the third criterion, “the Commission
    shall consider whether forbearance . . . will promote
    competitive market conditions, including the extent to which
    such forbearance will enhance competition among providers
    of telecommunications services.”