Mach Mining, LLC v. Secretary of Labor , 809 F.3d 1259 ( 2016 )
[…] (D.C. Cir. 2012).
    A.
    In assessing civil penalties under the Mine Act for violating
    mandatory health and safety regulations, the Commission is
    required to “consider . . . whether the operator was negligent, . . .
    the gravity of the violation, and the demonstrated good faith of
    the person charged in attempting to achieve rapid compliance
    after notification of a violation.” 30 U.S.C. § 820(i). The
    parties’ briefs indicate that the proper framework for
    determining negligence — and whether that negligence was
    high, moderate, or low — is found in 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). This
    provision defines negligence as “conduct, either by commission
    or omission, which falls below a standard of care established
    under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.”
    
    Id. Mitigating circumstances
    can alter the level of negligence,
    and “may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the
    operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or
    practices.” 
    Id. In a
    formulaic mode, the level negligence is