Ayanna Blue v. District of Columbia Public ( 2015 )
[…] Weismiller and Blue alone together, even assuming, as Blue
    alleges, that Weismiller was sexually harassing her in the
    classroom, Davis requires that the sexual harassment be
    “known,” and Blue has failed to allege that anyone knew
    sexual harassment was occurring in Weismiller’s classroom.
    Blue has therefore failed to state a claim to relief under Title
    IX.
    D.C. Tort Claims
    This brings us, finally, to Blue’s tort claims against the
    District. The district court dismissed these claims, finding that
    Blue had failed to comply with D.C. Code § 12-309, 
    Blue, 850 F. Supp. 2d at 36
    –38, which requires that a person
    bringing a claim against the District must “within six months
    after the injury . . . give[] notice in writing to the Mayor of the
    District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause,
    and circumstances of the injury or damage.” Section 12-309
    further provides that “[a] report in writing by the Metropolitan
    12
    Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient
    notice.” The D.C. Court of Appeals has “repeatedly . . . held
    that ‘compliance with the statutory notice requirement is
    mandatory,’ and that § 12-309 ‘is to be construed narrowly
    against claimants.’” Owens v. District of Columbia, 
    993 A.2d 1085