Defenders of Wildlife & Center for Biological Diversity v. Jewell , 815 F.3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a
    significant portion of its range.” 
    Id. § 1532(6),
    (20). A danger
    of species extinction exists where there is evidence of:
    (A) the present or threatened destruction, modification,
    or curtailment of its habitat or range;
    (B) overutilization for commercial, recreational,
    scientific, or educational purposes; (C) disease or
    predation; (D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory
    mechanisms; or (E) other natural or manmade factors
    affecting its continued existence.
    
    Id. § 1533(a)(1)(A)–(E)
    (emphasis added). The extent of the
    dangers of extinction is to be determined “solely on the basis of
    the best scientific and commercial data available to [the Service]
    after conducting a review of the status of the species and after
    taking into account those efforts, if any, being made by any State
    or foreign nation, or any political subdivision . . . to protect such
    species,” including “predator control, protection of habitat and
    food supply, or other conservation practices.”                     
    Id. § 1533(b)(1)(A)
    (emphasis added).
    The Service adopted the Policy for Evaluation of