Perry Capital LLC v. Steven Mnuchin ( 2017 )
[…] conservatorship as “a statutory process designed to stabilize a
    troubled institution with the objective of returning the entities
    to normal business operations” and promised FHFA would
    “act as the conservator to operate [Fannie and Freddie] until
    they are stabilized.” Press Release, Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency,
    6
    The Court also suggests the authority to act “‘in the best interests of the
    regulated entity or the Agency’” is consistent with the Director’s mandate
    to protect the “‘public interest.’”         Op. 8 (quoting 12 U.S.C.
    § 4513(a)(1)(B)(v)). Of course, the FHFA Director is also bound to
    “carr[y] out [FHFA’s] statutory mission only through activities that are
    authorized under and consistent with this chapter and the authorizing
    statutes.” 
    Id. § 4513(a)(1)(B)(iv).
    Indeed, this text only confirms what
    should have been evident: the availability of meaningful judicial review
    cannot bend to exigency, especially since Congress clearly did not believe
    the 2008 financial crisis required a more far-reaching statutory