Perry Capital LLC v. Steven Mnuchin ( 2017 )
[…] 26
    the conservator role” until “the tide turned * * * with the Third
    Amendment”). But the Stock Agreements and First and
    Second Amendments themselves both obligated the
    Companies to pay large dividends to Treasury and prohibited
    them, without Treasury’s approval, from “declar[ing] or
    pay[ing] any dividend (preferred or otherwise) or mak[ing] any
    other distribution (by reduction of capital or otherwise),
    whether in cash, property, securities or a combination thereof.”
    E.g., J.A. 2451; cf. 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(1)(C)(vi) (“To protect
    the taxpayers, the Secretary of the Treasury shall take into
    consideration,” inter alia, “[r]estrictions on the use of
    corporation resources, including limitations on the payment of
    dividends[.]”).
    That means that FHFA’s ability as conservator to give
    Treasury (and, by extension, the taxpayers) a preferential right
    to dividends, to the effective exclusion of other stockholders,
    was already put in place by the unchallenged and thus