Michael Boulware v. Commissioner of IRS , 816 F.3d 133 ( 2016 )
[…] in the tax code exempts retirement accounts from collection,
    however, and if the pendency of an appeal were by itself a
    special circumstance that stayed collection, then the statutory
    requirement of a bond pending appeal, 
    26 U.S.C. § 7485
    (a)(1), would be rendered nugatory.
    We need not decide whether the aggregation of
    Boulware’s particular circumstances were “special,” however,
    because, as the Tax Court explained, Boulware failed to raise
    the argument during his CDP hearing. Boulware, 
    107 T.C.M. (CCH) 1419
    , at *26-28; see 
    Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1
    (f)(2)
    (“In seeking Tax Court review of a Notice of Determination,
    the taxpayer can only ask the court to consider an issue . . .
    that was properly raised in the taxpayer’s CDP hearing”).
    Third, Boulware argues that Martin improperly
    considered his criminal conviction for tax evasion in rejecting
    his proposed installment agreement. Nothing in the record
    supports this contention, however.
    II.
    Pursuant to Treasury Regulation 
    26 CFR § 301.6330
    -