Stand Up for California! v. United States Department of the Interior , 879 F.3d 1177 ( 2018 )
[…] connection to today’s North Fork Indians. We consider each of
    these arguments in turn.
    A.
    The IRA authorized “reservation[s]” to hold section 18
    elections within a year of its enactment. 
    25 U.S.C. § 5125
    (emphasis added). Stand Up argues that although a section 18
    election can demonstrate that the voters in such an election
    resided on a single reservation falling under federal jurisdiction
    in 1934, it cannot demonstrate that they belonged to a single
    “Indian tribe [then] under Federal jurisdiction,” 
    id.
     § 5129
    (emphasis added), eligible to receive trust land today. This
    argument ignores the IRA’s plain text. The statute provides that
    “[t]he term ‘tribe’ wherever used in this Act shall be construed
    to refer to any Indian tribe, organized band, pueblo, or the
    Indians residing on one reservation.” Id. (emphasis added).
    Because the North Fork Rancheria, eligible to hold a section 18
    election, was a “reservation” at the IRA’s enactment, id.
    § 5125, the voters—whose Indian or resident status Stand Up
    nowhere disputes—were “Indians residing on one reservation”