Pharmaceutical Research & Manufacturers of America v. Federal Trade Commission , 790 F.3d 198 ( 2015 )
[…] subsection (d)(1) of this section and the waiting period
    described in subsection (b)(1) of this section has expired
    ....
    15 U.S.C. § 18a(a). A merger or acquisition triggers the Act’s
    requirements if one of the parties “is engaged in commerce or
    in any activity affecting commerce” and one of the threshold
    financial values defined in the Act is met. 
    Id. § 18a(a)(1),
    (2).
    The HSR Act does not define “asset[],” “acquire,” or
    “person.” It does, however, list a number of exempt
    transactions, 
    id. § 18a(c),
    none of which are relevant here.
    6
    The Commission’s delegated authority under the Act is
    extensive. The Act provides in relevant part that:
    The Federal Trade Commission, with the concurrence of
    the Assistant Attorney General and by rule in
    accordance with section 553 of Title 5, consistent with
    the purposes of this section—
    (1) shall require that the notification required under
    subsection (a) of this section be in such form and
    contain such documentary material and information
    relevant to a proposed acquisition as is necessary
    and appropriate to enable the Federal Trade
    Commission and the Assistant Attorney General to
    determine whether such acquisition may, if
    consummated, violate the antitrust laws; and
    (2) may—
    (A) define the terms used in this section;
    (B) exempt, from the requirements of this
    section, classes of persons, acquisitions,
    transfers, or transactions which are not likely
    to violate the antitrust laws; and
    (C) prescribe such other rules as may be
    necessary and appropriate to carry out the
    purposes of this section.
    
    Id. § 18a(d).
    The Act also provides enforcement mechanisms for the
    FTC and the Assistant Attorney General. The FTC or the
    Assistant Attorney General may apply to the United States
    7
    district courts to “order compliance” or “grant such other
    equitable relief as the court in its discretion determines
    necessary or appropriate.” 
    Id. § 18a(g)(2)(A),
    (C). It also
    provides for civil penalties of up to $10,000 for each day
    against “[a]ny person, or any officer, director, or partner
    thereof, who fails to comply with any provision of this
    section.” 
    Id. § 18a(g)(1).
    B. The Rule
    The FTC’s disputed Rule is premised on certain
    undisputed assumptions: the Act covers asset acquisitions; a
    patent is an asset; therefore, the acquisition of a patent is
    potentially reportable under the Act. See Premerger