Pharmaceutical Research & Manufacturers of America v. Federal Trade Commission , 790 F.3d 198 ( 2015 )
[…] subject to the regulations promulgated by the FTC to enforce
    the terms of the Act. The Commission was not obliged to
    “exempt” any industries when it adopted the Rule. Indeed, the
    record indicates that the FTC did not mean to exempt other
    industries from the Rule because it recognized that the
    problem uncovered in the pharmaceutical industry might one
    day appear in other industries and remain potentially
    reportable.
    This view of the statute is reinforced by the provisions of
    Subsection (d), which addresses “Commission rules.” 15
    U.S.C. § 18a(d). The statute makes it clear that the
    Commission “may” “exempt . . . classes of persons,
    acquisitions, transfers, or transactions which are not likely to
    violate the antitrust laws.” 
    Id. § 18a(d)(2)(B)
    (emphasis
    added). However, as noted above, the statute also makes it
    clear that the Commission “may” “prescribe such other rules
    as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes
    16
    of this section.” 
    Id. § 18a(d)(2)(C)
    (emphasis added). In other
    words, the Act does not compel the FTC to cabin regulated
    “persons” solely by resorting to exemptions from generally
    applicable rules.
    Given this reasonable view of the Act, it is fairly plain