GSS Group Ltd. v. National Port Authority of Liberia , 822 F.3d 598 ( 2016 )
[…] exceptions applies. See 
    id. § 1604.
    One exception—the only one
    applicable here—is the “arbitration exception,” which provides that “[a]
    foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the
    United States . . . in any case . . . in which the action is brought [to enforce
    an arbitration agreement or award that] is or may be governed by a treaty
    or other international agreement in force for the United States calling for
    the recognition and enforcement of arbitral awards.” 
    Id. § 1605(a)(6)(B);
    see also 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (district court has subject matter jurisdiction
    of “any nonjury civil action against a foreign state . . . as to any claim for
    relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to
    immunity”).
    11
    opportunity to rely on a theory of agency when it earlier
    litigated the issue of personal jurisdiction,” GSS Grp. 
    IV, 31 F. Supp. 3d at 61
    , the district court applied the issue
    preclusion bar.
    The district court also held that it had no subject matter