GSS Group Ltd. v. National Port Authority of Liberia , 822 F.3d 598 ( 2016 )
[…] the . . . Commission and the technical committee of the
    EGSC” reminded the Port Authority of its responsibility to
    follow the Interim Procedures, 
    id. Critically, the
    National
    Transitional Government noted that GSS remained free to
    submit a bid for the contract so long as it complied with all
    applicable procedures. Allowing GSS the opportunity to
    secure the contract (through a competitive bid) underscores
    that Liberia’s interest was in ensuring that the Port Authority
    procured goods and services in accordance with the Interim
    13
    See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. § 42101 (“[T]he Federal Maritime
    Commission shall prescribe regulations affecting shipping in foreign
    trade, . . . to adjust or meet general or special conditions unfavorable to
    shipping in foreign trade, . . . which arise out of or result from laws or
    regulations of a foreign country or competitive methods, pricing practices,
    or other practices employed by owners, operators, agents, or masters of
    vessels of a foreign country.”); 
    id. § 42106(5)
    (“If the Federal Maritime
    Commission finds that conditions unfavorable to shipping in foreign trade
    as described in section 42101 of this title exist, the Commission
    may . . . take any [remedial] action the Commission finds necessary and