Great Lakes Comnet, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission , 823 F.3d 998 ( 2016 )
[…] See
    Seventh Report and Order, 16 FCC Rcd. at 9931 ¶¶ 21–22
    (explaining that prior to the order “CLECs ha[d] been largely
    unregulated in the manner that they set their access rates” but
    that the Commission’s review revealed that “CLEC access
    rates . . . , on the average, are well above the rates that ILECs
    charge for similar service”). Under the Commission’s
    regulations, known as benchmark rate regulations, a CLEC’s
    tariffed access rates may not exceed the rates of the ILEC that
    would otherwise serve the CLEC’s customers. 47 C.F.R.
    § 61.26(b) (“[A] CLEC shall not file a tariff for its interstate
    switched exchange access services that prices those services
    above . . . [t]he rate charged for such services by the
    competing ILEC.”). The regulations do not apply, however, to
    “rural CLEC[s],” 
    id. § 61.26(e),
    which “do[] not serve . . . any
    end users located” in urban areas, 
    id. § 61.26(a)(6).
    This case concerns what are known as intermediate