Great Lakes Comnet, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission , 823 F.3d 998 ( 2016 )
[…] 259 F.3d 740
    , 746 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (alteration omitted)
    (quoting Auer v. Robbins, 
    519 U.S. 452
    , 461 (1997)). “Where
    the Commission’s failure to address or explain an issue leaves
    a court unable to understand Commission action, the
    appropriate course is to remand the case for further
    explanation.” National Cable Television Ass’n v. FCC, 
    914 F.2d 285
    , 289 (D.C. Cir. 1990).
    The first major dispute in this case concerns whether
    Great Lakes, as an intermediate carrier, qualifies as a CLEC,
    subject to benchmark rate regulation. See 47 C.F.R.
    § 61.26(b) (“[A] CLEC shall not file a tariff for its interstate
    switched exchange access services that prices those services
    above [the benchmark rate].”). Commission regulations define
    7
    a CLEC as a “local exchange carrier that provides some or all
    of the interstate exchange access services used to send traffic
    to or from an end user and does not fall within the definition
    of [an ILEC].” 
    Id. § 61.26(a)(1).
    In this case, the Commission
    found that Great Lakes satisfied each part of this definition: it
    was “not an ILEC,” and it “provide[d] some of the interstate
    exchange access services used to send traffic to or from an
    end user” when it “furnishe[d] tandem switched transport
    termination, tandem switched transport facility, and tandem
    switching.” In re AT&T Services Inc., 30 FCC Rcd. at 2591
    ¶ 20 (emphasis omitted).
    Challenging the Commission’s conclusion, Great Lakes