Great Lakes Comnet, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission , 823 F.3d 998 ( 2016 )
[…] users. As the Commission pointed out, however, the
    regulation requires only that a CLEC provide “some of the
    interstate exchange access services used to send traffic to or
    from an end user,” not that it connect directly to end users. 
    Id. The Commission
    also explained that in its 2004 Eighth Report
    and Order it amended its regulations for the precise purpose
    of subjecting intermediate carriers to benchmark rate
    regulation. 
    Id. at 2592
    ¶ 21. In that order, the Commission
    added the “some or all” language to the CLEC definition and
    issued 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(f), which states that “[i]f a CLEC
    provides some portion of the switched exchange access
    services used to send traffic to or from an end user not served
    by that CLEC, the rate for the access services provided may
    not exceed the rate charged by the competing ILEC for the
    same access services.” Explaining its rationale for taking
    these actions, the Commission expressly stated that it sought
    to apply benchmark rate regulation to intermediate carriers:
    “Because of the many disputes related to the rates charged by
    [CLECs] when they act as intermediate carriers, we conclude