Great Lakes Comnet, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission , 823 F.3d 998 ( 2016 )
[…] But we need not
    explore this argument because the bill-and-keep framework
    has no relevance to this case. The issue here is not what Great
    Lakes may charge once the transition to bill-and-keep is
    complete in 2018, but rather whether Great Lakes was subject
    to the Commission’s benchmark rule in the years prior to
    AT&T’s 2014 complaint. The Commission reasonably
    concluded that it was.
    The second major dispute in this case concerns whether
    Great Lakes qualifies as a rural CLEC and thus is exempt
    from the Commission’s benchmark rate regulations. 47 C.F.R.
    § 61.26(e) (allowing rural CLECs to charge rates above the
    benchmark rate). Commission regulations define a rural
    CLEC as “a CLEC that does not serve (i.e., terminate traffic
    to or originate traffic from) any end users” in an urban area.
    
    Id. § 61.26(a)(6).
    Great Lakes believes it qualifies for the
    10
    rural CLEC exemption because it serves no urban end users.
    In its Order, the Commission ruled otherwise, explaining that
    Great Lakes “stipulate[d] that it has transport facilities in