Great Lakes Comnet, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission , 823 F.3d 998 ( 2016 )
[…] established rule that “[w]here the Commission’s failure to
    address or explain an issue leaves a court unable to
    understand Commission action, the appropriate course is to
    remand the case for further explanation.” National Cable
    Television 
    Ass’n, 914 F.2d at 289
    .
    Advancing a third challenge to the Order, Great Lakes
    alleges that the Commission selected the wrong ILEC for
    purposes of determining the applicable benchmark rate. Under
    Commission regulations, a CLEC’s tariffed access rates “may
    not exceed the rate charged by the competing ILEC.” 47
    C.F.R. § 61.26(f); see also 
    id. § 61.26(b).
    The regulations
    define the “competing ILEC” as the ILEC “that would
    provide interstate exchange access services, in whole or in
    part, to the extent those services were not provided by the
    CLEC.” 
    Id. § 61.26(a)(2).
    The Commission determined that
    AT&T Michigan—an affiliate of intervenor AT&T, though
    that coincidence has no bearing here—was the relevant
    competing ILEC because it was “an [ILEC] operating in and