Natural Resources Defense Council v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission ( 2016 )
[…] of Dominion Nuclear Connecticut, Inc. (Millstone), 62 N.R.C.
    551, 559–60 (2005). The Commission found NRDC failed to
    meet its burden since it could not demonstrate that its challenge
    rested on “issues that [were] legitimately unique to the
    proceeding” rather than issues of “broader concern[] about the
    rule’s general viability or appropriateness.” Exelon Generation
    Co., at *4. Because NRDC was not relying on information that
    set “Limerick apart from other plants undergoing license
    renewal whose previous SAMA analyses purportedly also
    3
    Under section 2.335(b), “[t]he sole ground for petition of waiver . . .
    is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the
    particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or
    regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for
    which the rule or regulation was adopted.” 
    Id. 14 would
    be in need of updating,” the Commission denied the
    waiver. 
    Id. at *8.
    Nevertheless, the Commission directed the
    Staff to review the significance of any new SAMA-related
    information raised by NRDC. 
    Id. at *9.
    IV.