Natural Resources Defense Council v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission ( 2016 )
[…] obligations during relicensing. Under 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(1) –
    (2), every applicant for renewal of a power plant license must
    submit an Environmental Report (ER), which describes “in
    detail the affected environment around the plant, the
    modifications directly affecting the environment . . . , and any
    planned refurbishment activities.” The applicant need only
    submit plant-specific information for Category 2 issues, 
    id. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii),
    as the Category 1 GEIS findings can generally
    be incorporated wholesale, 
    id. § 51.53(c)(3)(i).
    Although Rule
    (L) exempts an applicant from conducting another plant-
    specific SAMA analysis if one has previously been completed,
    that applicant is still required to report “any new and significant
    information regarding the environmental impacts of license
    renewal of which the applicant is aware,” including information
    about SAMAs. 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv); see Massachusetts
    v. United States, 
    522 F.3d 115
    , 120 (1st Cir. 2008) (“The NRC
    concedes that this [requirement] applies even to ‘new and
    significant information’ concerning Category 1 issues.”).