Natural Resources Defense Council v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission ( 2016 )
[…] building in several safety valves to ensure that truly significant
    new information is not overlooked.
    Having explained the regulatory framework—and defined
    the issues at stake—we now turn to the legal questions.
    A.
    This case’s complicated procedural background obscures
    the relatively straightforward legal issue at play. The key
    question is whether NRDC is seeking a hearing on an issue
    generically resolved through rulemaking via an individual
    adjudication. Commission regulations preclude such collateral
    attacks, absent a waiver. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a) (“[N]o rule
    or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof,
    concerning the licensing of . . . facilities . . . is subject to attack
    by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any
    adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part.”). Moreover, “it is
    ‘hornbook administrative law that an agency need not—indeed
    should not—entertain a challenge to a regulation’ in an
    individual adjudication.” New Jersey Dep’t of Env’t Protection
    v. NRC, 
    561 F.3d 132
    , 143 (3rd Cir. 2009) (quoting Tribune
    Co. v.