Natural Resources Defense Council v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission ( 2016 )
[…] In its rulemaking, NRC also specifically
    enumerated the plants, including Limerick, which had already
    completed an adequate SAMA analysis at licensing and so
    were not required to conduct further analysis at relicensing.
    See 
    id. at 28,481
    (“NRC staff considerations of [SAMAs] have
    already been completed and included in an EIS or supplemental
    EIS for Limerick, Comanche Peak, and Watts Bar. Therefore,
    [SAMAs] need not be reconsidered for these plants for license
    renewal.”).
    The Commission codified its treatment of SAMAs at 10
    C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L) (Rule (L)), which states: “If the staff
    has not previously considered severe accident mitigation
    alternatives for the applicant’s plant in an environmental impact
    statement or related supplement or in an environmental
    assessment, a consideration of alternatives to mitigate severe
    accidents must be provided.” Rule (L) thus constitutes a
    generic determination, via rulemaking, that one SAMA per
    plant is sufficient to “uncover most cost-beneficial measures to
    mitigate both the risk and the effects of severe accidents, thus
    satisfying [the Commission’s] obligations under NEPA.” In