Bradley Waterman v. IRS ( 2023 )
[…] rules of practice. Two memoranda — one authored by
    Marchetti and the other by his supervisor, Chelsea Kelly —
    were attached to the Report in support of Marchetti’s
    allegations.
    On September 10, 2014, Waterman was notified by the
    OPR that it had received allegations that his conduct had
    violated the IRS’s rules of practice and that, upon review, the
    OPR had determined that the Report did not “warrant further
    investigation or action.” Specifically, the letter stated that he
    was suspected of violating Subpart B of § 10.23 of the
    Regulations Governing Practice Before the IRS, which
    prohibits practitioner conduct that “unreasonably delay[s] the
    prompt disposition of any matter before the Internal Revenue
    Service.” While the OPR had decided against taking further
    action, the letter noted that “the conduct alleged, if true, does
    constitute a technical violation of provision Circular 230 §
    10.23,” and so urged Waterman to “modify [his] future conduct
    accordingly.”