United States v. Madhatta Haipe , 769 F.3d 1189 ( 2014 )
[…] The amendment’s substantive character is clear. United States
    v. Wells, 
    163 F.3d 889
    , 899 (4th Cir. 1998); see also United
    States v. Garey, 
    546 F.3d 1359
    , 1361-62 (11th Cir. 2008); see
    generally United States v. Smaw, 
    22 F.3d 330
    , 333 (D.C. Cir.
    1994).
    Haipe’s second major claim is that his crime did not
    qualify for the enhancement even under the 1995 Guidelines.
    Those provide for a 12-level increase if a felony “involved, or
    was intended to promote, international terrorism,” USSG
    § 3A1.4 (1995). The Guideline refers to 18 U.S.C. § 2331,
    which states that international terrorism means activities that:
    (A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life
    that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United
    States or of any State, or that would be a criminal
    violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the
    United States or of any State;
    (B) appear to be intended–
    (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
    (ii) to influence the policy of a government by
    intimidation or coercion; or
    (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by
    assassination or kidnapping; and
    6
    (C) occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of
    the United States, or transcend national boundaries in
    terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the
    persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or
    the locale in which their perpetrators operate or seek
    asylum . . . .
    18 U.S.C. § 2331 (1994). Haipe does not dispute that his
    actions met parts (A) and (C) of the definition, but claims that,
    contrary to the finding of the district court, they were not
    intended, as required by subsection (B)(ii), “to influence the
    policy of a government by intimidation or coercion.” His
    primary purpose, he argues with some support in the record,
    was to raise money for his organization. App. Br. 11.
    But Haipe’s money-raising goals obviously do not
    preclude a finding of intent to influence government policy.