Loving v. Internal Revenue Service , 742 F.3d 1013 ( 2014 )
[…] sign returns to knowingly understating a taxpayer’s liability.
    See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. §§ 6694, 6695, 6713. Each of those
    statutory proscriptions comes with corresponding civil
    penalties. Congress has continued to revise those statutes.
    See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 112-41, § 501(a), 125 Stat. 428, 459
    (2011) (amending 26 U.S.C. § 6695(g) to increase penalties).
    Under the IRS’s view here, however, all of Congress’s
    statutory amendments would have been unnecessary. The
    IRS, by virtue of its heretofore undiscovered carte blanche
    grant of authority from Section 330, would already have had
    free rein to impose an array of penalties on any tax-return
    preparer who “is incompetent,” “is disreputable,” “violates
    regulations prescribed under” Section 330, or “with intent to
    defraud, willfully and knowingly misleads or threatens the
    person being represented or a prospective person to be
    represented.” 31 U.S.C. § 330(b). And that would have
    already covered all (or virtually all) of the conduct that
    Congress later spent so much time specifically targeting in
    individual statutes regulating tax-return preparers.
    It is true that the views or understanding of later