Lindeen v. Securities & Exchange Commission ( 2016 )
[…] 7
    The NSMIA achieved this goal by creating a list of
    “covered” (i.e., preempted) securities. Id. § 77r(a)(1)(A).
    Covered securities include, inter alia, securities listed on the
    New York Stock Exchange or the NASDAQ National Market
    System and those issued by a registered investment company.
    Id. § 77r(b)(1)–(2). The NSMIA also intended the SEC to
    play a role in determining its preemptive scope. Specifically,
    it included in its list of covered securities any security sold “to
    qualified purchasers, as defined by the Commission by rule.”
    Id. § 77r(b)(3). It also granted the Commission authority to
    “define the term ‘qualified purchaser’ differently with respect
    to different categories of securities, consistent with the public
    interest and the protection of investors.” Id. In the view of
    both the House 6 and Senate 7 committees that advanced the
    NSMIA, “qualified purchasers” would not need state
    regulatory protection in light of their financial worth and
    sophistication.
    In 2001, the SEC proposed a rule that would have defined