Lindeen v. Securities & Exchange Commission ( 2016 )
[…] is not “arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the
    statute,” Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at 844
    , it does not fail Chevron
    Step 2.
    C. APA REVIEW
    Finally, the petitioners challenge Regulation A-Plus as
    arbitrary and capricious, in violation of the APA, 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(A). A “rule is arbitrary and capricious” if an
    “agency fail[s] to consider . . . a factor the agency must
    consider under its organic statute,” Pub. Citizen v. Fed. Motor
    Carrier Safety Admin., 
    374 F.3d 1209
    , 1216 (D.C. Cir. 2004);
    section 2(b) of the Securities Act requires that, if the
    Commission “consider[s] or determine[s] whether an action is
    necessary or appropriate in the public interest,” it must also
    “consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether
    the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital
    formation.” 15 U.S.C. § 77b(b). This inquiry contemplates
    that the Commission will “determine as best it can the