Lindeen v. Securities & Exchange Commission ( 2016 )
[…] of section 3(b)(2) securities was not to exceed $50 million and
    the sale of the securities was not to be restricted, see id.
    § 77c(b)(2)(A), (C); it also provided the SEC with authority to
    create other requirements the Commission deemed necessary
    9
    to advance the public interest and to protect investors. See id.
    § 77c(b)(2)(G).
    Second, Title IV provided that some of the securities
    issued under the SEC’s forthcoming section 3(b)(2) rule were
    to be exempt from state registration and qualification
    requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(D). Title IV did so
    by expanding the section 18 “covered securities” list to
    include securities issued pursuant to section 3(b)(2) so long as
    the securities were offered or sold either (1) on a national
    securities exchange or (2) “to a qualified purchaser, as defined
    by the Commission pursuant to [section 18(b)(3)] with respect
    to that purchase or sale.” Id. An earlier iteration of Title IV
    would have also preempted state requirements for any section
    3(b)(2) security offered or sold through a broker or dealer, see
    H.R. REP. NO. 112-206, 2 (2011), but, after some
    congressmembers expressed concern about the wide