United States v. Oral Thompson ( 2019 )
[…] case.
    Nor do we see a serious hypothetical problem under our
    reading of the statute. The venue provision, as we understand it,
    applies to manufacture and distribution committed abroad, the
    subject matter of the immediately preceding sentence. This
    special venue provision is necessary for extraterritorial crimes.
    But, as we noted, the statute makes manufacture and distribution
    in connection with aircraft a domestic offense as well.
    Obviously, in that event, the venue would be dictated by the
    general venue statute. Bear in mind § 959(c) does not say, as
    our colleague apparently believes it does: “This section is
    intended to reach only acts . . . committed outside the territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States. Any person who violates this
    section shall only be tried in the United States district court at
    the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or
    in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.”
    We think an alternative understanding of venue might be
    based on the language of the general venue provision, which
    applies “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by enactment
    of Congress.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3237
    . The Fifth Circuit has held that