Therefore, we do not see a problem in this case. Nor do we see a serious hypothetical problem under our reading of the statute. The venue provision, as we understand it, applies to manufacture and distribution committed abroad, the subject matter of the immediately preceding sentence. This special venue provision is necessary for extraterritorial crimes. But, as we noted, the statute makes manufacture and distribution in connection with aircraft a domestic offense as well. Obviously, in that event, the venue would be dictated by the general venue statute. Bear in mind § 959(c) does not say, as our colleague apparently believes it does: “This section is intended to reach only acts . . . committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. Any person who violates this section shall only be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.” We think an alternative understanding of venue might be based on the language of the general venue provision, which applies “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress.”