United States v. Oral Thompson ( 2019 )
[…] 832 F.3d 154
    , 166 (2d Cir. 2016) (“It is impossible to discern any
    possible reason as to why Congress, if it actually intended
    § 959(b)(2) to apply solely to domestic conduct, elected to
    place such a provision within an existing statute that was
    expressly and wholly extraterritorial in nature, coupled with
    another new subsection—§ 959(b)(1)—that was likewise
    intended to apply extraterritorially.”).
    Second, an elemental rule of statutory construction is to
    “[r]ead on.” Arkansas Game & Fish Comm’n v. United States,
    
    568 U.S. 23
    , 36 (2012). Section 959(c)’s statement about the
    intended extraterritorial reach of “[t]his section” does not stop
    with that declaration. Its next sentence provides that “[a]ny
    person who violates this section shall be tried” in the federal
    district court “at the point of entry where such person enters the
    United States,” or “in the United States District Court for the
    District of Columbia.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 959
    (c). 2 Mandating that
    venue for the prosecution of “[a]ny person” who violates “this
    2
    The sentence reads, in full: “Any person who violates this section
    shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry
    where such person enters the United States, or in the United States
    District Court for the District of Columbia.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 959
    (c). A
    recent amendment of Section 959 eliminated the venue provision.
    See 
    id.
     § 959(d) (2017).
    8
    section” “shall” be “at the point of entry where such person
    enters the United States” necessarily presupposes
    extraterritorial offenses. Allowing venue alternatively in the
    District of Columbia as the seat of the federal government—
    and nowhere else—is consistent with that extraterritorial reach.
    The majority opinion suggests that the venue provision