United States v. Oral Thompson ( 2019 )
[…] of” language. Maj. Op. at 5. But a cardinal rule of statutory
    construction is that courts should not discard duly enacted
    statutory text as meaningless verbiage. TRW Inc. v. Andrews,
    
    534 U.S. 19
    , 31 (2001) (“It is a cardinal principle of statutory
    construction that a statute ought, upon the whole, to be
    construed so that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence, or
    word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant.”) (internal
    quotation marks omitted omitted). And if Congress had wanted
    to confine Section 959’s extraterritorial reach to the
    manufacture or distribution of controlled substances, it could
    easily have said that “This section Sections 959(a) and
    959(b)(1) is are intended to reach acts of manufacture or
    distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the
    United States.” Or “[t]his section is intended to reach acts of
    manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States.” Either way, the majority
    opinion leaves the “acts of” phrase with “no job to do[.]” Doe
    v. Chao, 
    540 U.S. 614
    , 623 (2004).
    The difference matters. When every word of the
    extraterritoriality clause is accounted for and given its natural