The statute, in which Congress focused, inter alia, on drug crimes in connection with airplanes, states: “It shall be unlawful for any United States citizen on board any aircraft, or any person on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States, to – (1) manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or listed chemical; or (2) possess a controlled substance or listed chemical with intent to distribute.”
21 U.S.C. § 959(b).1 Congress explicitly addressed the extraterritorial reach of these crimes in the very next provision, § 959(c): “Acts committed outside territorial jurisdiction of United States . . . [.] This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” (emphasis added). Here is the anomaly. Distribution and manufacture clearly have extraterritorial reach, so therefore a conspiracy to engage in either, according to our precedent, is extraterritorial as well.