United States v. Oral Thompson ( 2019 )
[…] Lawrence,
    727 F.3d at 393.
    3
    While both § 841 and § 959 were enacted as part of the same
    package of legislation and revised at the same time, the former is
    located within the Controlled Substances Act, 
    21 U.S.C. §§ 801
     et
    seq., while the latter is found within the Controlled Substances Import
    and Export Act, 
    21 U.S.C. §§ 951
     et seq. In any event, as the
    Supreme Court has recognized, “instances of surplusage are not
    6
    Finally, it is claimed that the venue wording supports the
    government’s interpretation. That sentence of § 959(c) states:
    “Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the
    United States district court at the point of entry where such
    person enters the United States, or in the United States District
    Court for the District of Columbia.” (emphasis added). The
    reference to a district court “at the point of entry” certainly
    suggests extraterritoriality. But a reasonable reading of the
    sentence is that the point of entry and District of Columbia
    references apply only to the two extraterritorial crimes in the