United States v. Oral Thompson ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    (2) possess a controlled substance or listed
    chemical with intent to distribute.
    (c) Acts committed outside territorial jurisdiction
    of United States; venue
    This section is intended to reach acts of
    manufacture or distribution committed outside
    the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.
    Any person who violates this section shall be
    tried in the United States district court at the point
    of entry where such person enters the United
    States, or in the United States District Court for
    the District of Columbia.
    
    21 U.S.C. § 959
    .
    Helpfully, Section 959(c)’s opening sentence announces
    its extraterritorial scope: “This section is intended to reach acts
    of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 959
    (c)
    (emphasis added). That broad and explicit language expressly
    confirms that “[t]his section”—all of Section 959—has
    extraterritorial reach. Cf. Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v.
    Nigh, 
    543 U.S. 50
    , 60–62 (2004) (“this subparagraph” means