United States v. Oral Thompson ( 2019 )
[…] 4
    Now, we turn to the extraterritoriality of the substantive
    offenses in our case. The statute, in which Congress focused,
    inter alia, on drug crimes in connection with airplanes, states:
    “It shall be unlawful for any United States citizen on board any
    aircraft, or any person on board an aircraft owned by a United
    States citizen or registered in the United States, to – (1)
    manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or listed
    chemical; or (2) possess a controlled substance or listed
    chemical with intent to distribute.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 959
    (b).1
    Congress explicitly addressed the extraterritorial reach of these
    crimes in the very next provision, § 959(c): “Acts committed
    outside territorial jurisdiction of United States . . . [.] This
    section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution
    committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United
    States.” (emphasis added).
    Here is the anomaly. Distribution and manufacture clearly
    have extraterritorial reach, so therefore a conspiracy to engage
    in either, according to our precedent, is extraterritorial as well.
    But the omission of the third crime, possession with intent to