(c) Acts committed outside territorial jurisdiction of United States; venue This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
21 U.S.C. § 959. Helpfully, Section 959(c)’s opening sentence announces its extraterritorial scope: “This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”
21 U.S.C. § 959(c) (emphasis added). That broad and explicit language expressly confirms that “[t]his section”—all of Section 959—has extraterritorial reach. Cf. Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh,
543 U.S. 50, 60–62 (2004) (“this subparagraph” means the entire subparagraph).