21 U.S.C. § 955, which addresses possession on an aircraft. Lawrence, 727 F.3d at 393. 3 While both § 841 and § 959 were enacted as part of the same package of legislation and revised at the same time, the former is located within the Controlled Substances Act,
21 U.S.C. §§ 801et seq., while the latter is found within the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act,
21 U.S.C. §§ 951et seq. In any event, as the Supreme Court has recognized, “instances of surplusage are not 6 Finally, it is claimed that the venue wording supports the government’s interpretation. That sentence of § 959(c) states: “Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.” (emphasis added). The reference to a district court “at the point of entry” certainly suggests extraterritoriality.