21 U.S.C. § 959(c). The majority opinion brushes off Section 959(c)’s “acts of” language. Maj. Op. at 5. But a cardinal rule of statutory construction is that courts should not discard duly enacted statutory text as meaningless verbiage. TRW Inc. v. Andrews,
534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001) (“It is a cardinal principle of statutory construction that a statute ought, upon the whole, to be construed so that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence, or word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant.”) (internal quotation marks omitted omitted). And if Congress had wanted to confine Section 959’s extraterritorial reach to the manufacture or distribution of controlled substances, it could easily have said that “This section Sections 959(a) and 959(b)(1) is are intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Or “[t]his section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Either way, the majority opinion leaves the “acts of” phrase with “no job to do[.]” Doe v. Chao,
540 U.S. 614, 623 (2004). The difference matters.