21 U.S.C. § 959(c). See United States v. Epskamp,
832 F.3d 154, 166 (2d Cir. 2016) (“It is impossible to discern any possible reason as to why Congress, if it actually intended § 959(b)(2) to apply solely to domestic conduct, elected to place such a provision within an existing statute that was expressly and wholly extraterritorial in nature, coupled with another new subsection—§ 959(b)(1)—that was likewise intended to apply extraterritorially.”). Second, an elemental rule of statutory construction is to “[r]ead on.” Arkansas Game & Fish Comm’n v. United States,
568 U.S. 23, 36 (2012). Section 959(c)’s statement about the intended extraterritorial reach of “[t]his section” does not stop with that declaration. Its next sentence provides that “[a]ny person who violates this section shall be tried” in the federal district court “at the point of entry where such person enters the United States,” or “in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.”
21 U.S.C. § 959(c). 2 Mandating that venue for the prosecution of “[a]ny person” who violates “this 2 The sentence reads, in full: “Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.”
21 U.S.C. § 959(c). A recent amendment of Section 959 eliminated the venue provision. See
id.§ 959(d) (2017). 8 section” “shall” be “at the point of entry where such person enters the United States” necessarily presupposes extraterritorial offenses. Allowing venue alternatively in the District of Columbia as the seat of the federal government— and nowhere else—is consistent with that extraterritorial reach.