State of New York v. EPA ( 2019 )
[…] Administrative Procedure Act with respect to a range of EPA
    rulemaking actions but not a denial under § 7506a(a). See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7607
    (d)(1), (9).
    9
    deny that EPA has discretion to deny a petition to expand the
    region. They contend, however, that under § 7506a(a), EPA
    “may not decline an expansion based solely on a preference to
    rely on other provisions absent a reasonable basis to believe that
    these other provisions will effectively, on their own, redress
    interstate ozone pollution.” Pet’rs’ Br. 31.
    The States identify nothing in the text of § 7506a(a) to
    support their proposed limitation on EPA’s discretion. In order
    to expand a transport region, EPA must have “reason to believe
    that the interstate transport of air pollutants . . . significantly
    contributes to a violation of the [air-quality] standard in the
    transport region.” 42 U.S.C. § 7506a(a)(1). The States describe
    this requirement as “Congress’s selected trigger for expansion”
    and suggest that EPA must grant a petition when this
    requirement is met. Pet’rs’ Br. 34. Not so. The statute requires