State of New York v. EPA ( 2019 )
[…] Ozone Transport Region are subject to mandatory ozone
    controls. 42 U.S.C. § 7511c(b). The controls include enhanced
    vehicle-inspection and maintenance programs in densely
    populated areas, reasonably available control technology for
    emissions sources, vehicle-refueling controls for vapor recovery,
    and heightened permitting and control requirements applicable
    to major stationary sources. See id. With few exceptions, these
    requirements apply throughout the region; EPA may lack
    discretion to tailor the requirements to specific sources. See id.
    § 7511c(b)(1).
    EPA may expand the Region pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
    § 7506a(a). This section provides that on receipt of a State’s
    petition, EPA “may . . . add any State or portion of a State . . .
    whenever the Administrator has reason to believe that the
    interstate transport of air pollutants from such State significantly
    6
    contributes to a violation of the [air-quality] standard in the
    transport region.” 42 U.S.C. § 7506a(a)(1). In their EPA
    petition, the States here contended that the upwind States
    “significantly contribute[d]” to ozone pollution in the Transport
    Region. EPA exercised what it believed to be its discretion to