Marshall Cnty. Coal Co. v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm'n & Sec'y of Labor , 923 F.3d 192 ( 2019 )
[…] McGary II, 38 FMSHRC at 2018. Under the totality
    of the circumstances, a reasonable miner could have concluded
    that management was interfering with the Section 103(g)
    complaint process.
    Second, Petitioners insist that the Awareness Meetings did
    not create a “new” work rule requiring miners to report Section
    103(g) complaints because the applicable collective bargaining
    agreement already required miners to report dangerous
    conditions to management. But requiring miners to report
    hazardous conditions is not equivalent to requiring miners who
    file Section 103(g) complaints to make “the same” report to
    management. This is because miners also have the right to
    report non-hazardous conditions to MSHA. See 30 U.S.C.
    § 813(g)(1) (allowing miners to report “a violation of this
    chapter or a mandatory health or safety standard . . . or an
    imminent danger” (emphasis added)). Furthermore, miners
    may opt to file a report with MSHA without simultaneously
    reporting their MSHA complaints to management. The critical
    point here is that, at the Awareness Meetings, Murray indicated