Marshall Cnty. Coal Co. v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm'n & Sec'y of Labor , 923 F.3d 192 ( 2019 )
[…] the Act created a number of mechanisms through which they
    could notify the MSHA of dangerous conditions, including
    written complaints, requests for inspection, and the right to
    point out hazards.”).
    Under Section 103(g), a miner or a miner’s representative
    who has “reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this
    chapter or a mandatory health or safety standard exists, or an
    5
    imminent danger exists . . . [has] a right to obtain an immediate
    inspection by giving notice” of such violation or danger to the
    Secretary. 30 U.S.C. § 813(g)(1). The Act protects miners who
    file complaints from having their identities disclosed to mine
    operators. See 
    id. (requiring the
    Secretary to give the operator
    a copy or notice of the complaint, but “[t]he name of the person
    giving such notice and the names of individual miners referred
    to therein shall not appear in such copy or notification”).
    Congress considered the “strict confidentiality of
    complainants” to be “absolutely essential” to protect miners
    who exercise their right to make Section 103(g) complaints.
    S. Rep. No. 95-181, at 29 (1977). This is because miners have