CalPortland Company, Inc. v. MSHR ( 2016 )
[…] congressional intent” on this issue. See Gen. Dynamics, 
    540 U.S. at 600
    .
    To “reinstate” means to “restore []someone . . . to their
    [sic] former position,” THE NEW OXFORD AMERICAN
    DICTIONARY 1428 (2d ed. 2005) (emphasis added); see also
    WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1915
    (1993) (“[T]o instate again[;] place again[] as in . . . a former
    position[.]” (emphasis added)); Reinstate, BLACK’S LAW
    17
    DICTIONARY 1477 (10th ed. 2014) (“To place again in a
    former state or position; to restore . . . .” (emphasis added)),
    and section 105(c)(2) explicitly ties “reinstatement” with the
    miner’s “former position.” See 
    30 U.S.C. § 815
    (c)(2) (stating
    that the Commission may require an offender to take
    affirmative action to abate a violation, “including . . . the
    rehiring or reinstatement of the miner to his former position”
    (emphasis added)). We agree with the Commission that, “[a]s
    a purely logical and semantic matter, one cannot be
    ‘reinstated’ to a position he has never held,” Piper, 35
    FMSHRC at 1972 n.2, and the Secretary acknowledges that