Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] 44
    My colleagues’ narrow view of the Congress’s authority
    under the Define and Punish Clause, requiring that a law-of-
    war offense be already recognized by the international
    community on an element-by-element basis, follows, they
    believe, from Quirin and Hamdan. In my view, these two
    cases did not set the outer limits of the Congress’s authority
    because neither involved an exercise of the Congress’s power
    to “define” the law of nations. The military commissions in
    Hamdan and Quirin operated under section 821 (or its
    predecessor), giving military commissions jurisdiction of
    “offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by
    military commissions.” 10 U.S.C. § 821 (emphasis added).
    By enacting this statute, however, the Congress did not “itself
    undertake[] to . . . define” the law of war but instead left its
    definition to the courts.       
    Quirin, 317 U.S. at 29
    –30.