Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] error standard. See 
    Olano, 507 U.S. at 731
    (noting that Rule 52(b) is
    merely “a restatement of existing law” (quoting FED. R. CRIM. P. 52(b),
    advisory committee’s note (1944))).
    To the extent it makes a difference, the plain-error standard does
    have a statutory basis in enemy combatant cases. The 2009 MCA
    provides that “[a] finding or sentence of a military commission . . . may
    not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error
    23
    materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” 10 U.S.C.
    § 950a(a). The Congress took this language from the review provision in
    the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ). See 
    id. § 859(a);
    see also
    
    id. § 948b(c)
    (“[t]he procedures for military commissions . . . are based
    upon the procedures for trial by general courts-martial under . . . the
    [UCMJ]”). The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (CAAF) has
    long read the UCMJ’s review provision to incorporate a plain-error
    standard that is identical, in all material respects, to Rule 52(b). See
    United States v. Tunstall, 
    72 M.J. 191