American Fuel & Petrochemical v. EPA ( 2019 )
[…] Reg.
    at 58,516, the EPA should have conducted its general waiver
    analysis as if the cellulosic waiver had never happened.
    The Obligated Parties ask too much. As an initial matter,
    the statute is at least ambiguous when it comes to sequencing
    the cellulosic and general waivers. Both provisions grant the
    24
    EPA authority to “waive” or “reduce” the applicable volumes
    established by “paragraph (2),” but neither provision indicates
    what the EPA should do if, as here, it has already decided to
    reduce those volumes. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(7)(A) (the EPA
    may use the general waiver to “waive the requirements of
    paragraph (2) . . . by reducing the national quantity of
    renewable fuel required under paragraph (2)”); id.
    § 7545(o)(7)(D) (the EPA may use the cellulosic waiver to
    “reduce the applicable volume of renewable fuel and advanced
    biofuels requirement established under paragraph (2)(B)”).
    Consequently, because “Congress has not directly
    addressed the precise question at issue,” we need determine
    only “whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible
    construction of the statute.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843. And
    indeed it is.