American Fuel & Petrochemical v. EPA ( 2019 )
[…] biofuel is nested within advanced biofuel, if the Administrator
    exercises anything less than a full cellulosic waiver, other
    advanced biofuels will need to make up for the difference.
    The last waiver, the so-called general waiver, is also
    discretionary. It permits the Administrator to “reduc[e] the
    national quantity of renewable fuel required” by the Program
    “based on a determination” that any of three circumstances
    exist: first, “that implementation of the requirement would
    severely harm the economy . . . of a State, a region, or the
    United States,” 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(7)(A)(i); second, “that
    implementation of the requirement would severely harm
    the . . . environment of a State, a region, or the United States,”
    id.; or third, “that there is an inadequate domestic supply,” id.
    § 7545(o)(7)(A)(ii). The Administrator may exercise the
    general waiver in response to a petition by a state or regulated
    party or “on his own motion.” Id. § 7545(o)(7)(A).