American Fuel & Petrochemical v. EPA ( 2019 )
[…] delegee ‘the general policy’ he must pursue and the
    ‘boundaries of [his] authority.’” Gundy v. United States, 139 S.
    Ct. 2116, 2129 (2019) (alteration in original) (quoting Am.
    Power & Light Co. v. SEC, 
    329 U.S. 90
    , 105 (1946)). Congress
    provided more than enough direction in the Program’s
    cellulosic waiver provision, which constrains both when and to
    what extent the EPA may reduce statutory applicable volumes:
    only after projecting a cellulosic biofuel deficit and only by an
    amount less than or equal to that projected shortfall. See 42
    U.S.C. § 7545(o)(7)(D)(i) (stating that “[f]or any calendar year
    in which the Administrator makes . . . a reduction” in the
    applicable volume for cellulosic biofuel based on a projected
    shortfall, “the Administrator may also reduce the applicable
    volume of renewable fuel and advanced biofuels requirement
    established under paragraph (2)(B) by the same or a lesser
    volume”).
    23
    C. General Waiver
    After reducing applicable volumes of cellulosic biofuel,
    advanced biofuel, and renewable fuel by the amount of the
    cellulosic shortfall, the EPA then considered whether “severe[]
    harm [to] the economy or environment” or “an inadequate