American Fuel & Petrochemical v. EPA ( 2019 )
[…] The EPA therefore concluded that a
    2.1-billion-gallon requirement would “strike[] the appropriate
    balance between” “maintaining support for the [biomass-based
    diesel] industry” and “providing a market environment where
    the development of other advanced biofuels is incentivized.”
    Id.
    The National Biodiesel Board argues that by considering
    “the future, then-not-set 2019 advanced-biofuel volume,” the
    EPA impermissibly “bas[ed] the 2019 [biomass-based diesel]
    volume on a factor” absent from the statute’s enumerated list.
    NBB Br. 28; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(2)(B)(ii), (v)
    (requiring that applicable volumes should be established
    “based on a review of the implementation of the program
    35
    during” previous years and on “an analysis of” six other
    factors). We need not, however, linger long on this argument,
    as it has been resolved by this court’s decision in Alon Refining.
    See slip op. at 65. Therefore, we deny the Board’s petition.