Z Street v. John Koskinen , 791 F.3d 24 ( 2015 )
[…] Under section 7422, they can pay and then sue for a refund on
    the grounds that the tax was “erroneously or illegally assessed
    or collected.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7422
    (a). Nonprofit taxpayers may
    use section 7422 to challenge the denial or revocation of their
    tax-exempt status. See Bob Jones University v. Simon, 
    416 U.S. 725
    , 746 (1974) (“[A] suit for a refund . . . offer[s]
    petitioner a full, albeit delayed opportunity to litigate the
    legality of the Service’s revocation of tax-exempt
    status . . . .”). Under section 6213, a taxpayer who receives a
    deficiency notice “may file a petition with the Tax Court for a
    redetermination of the deficiency.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6213
    (a). This
    provision also allows a nonprofit organization to litigate its
    eligibility for a section 501(c)(3) exemption. See Bob Jones,
    
    416 U.S. at 730
     (“[T]he organization may litigate the legality